N.J. Stat. § 43:21-11
Current through L. 2024, c. 80.
Section 43:21-11 - Administration
(a) Duties and powers of the Department of Labor and Workforce Development. The department shall have power and authority to adopt, amend, or rescind such rules and regulations, require such reports, make such investigations, and take such other action as it deems necessary or suitable or to administer this cha
* * *
(f) Employment stabilization. The department, with the advice and aid of the Employment Security Council, shall take all appropriate steps to reduce and prevent unemployment; to encourage and assist in the adoption of practical methods of vocational training, retraining and vocational guidance; to investigate, recommend, advise, and assist in the establishment and operation, by municipalities, counties, school districts, and the State, of reserves for public works to be used in times of business depression and unemployment; to promote the re-employment of unemployed workers throughout the State in every other way that may be feasible, and to these ends to carry on and publish the records of investigations and research studies.
(g) Records and reports. Each employing unit shall keep true and accurate employment records, containing such information as may be prescribed. Such records shall be open to inspection and be subject to being copied by the director of the division and the controller or their authorized representatives at any reasonable time. The department may require from any employing unit any sworn or unsworn reports, with respect to persons employed by it, which are deemed necessary for the effective administration of this chapter. Under such rules and regulations as may be adopted by the department, reports relative to wages and separation from employment may be required from any employer or employing unit at the time such employer or employing unit suspends business operations in this State, or from any employer or employing unit which fails to cooperate in submitting promptly the wage and employment data which may be required under paragraph (2) of subsection (b) of section 43:21-6 of this Title. If the nature of such suspension is temporary or in the nature of a transfer, then the employer or employing unit may be excused from furnishing such a termination report upon assurances that proper arrangements have been made to supply any information which may be required under paragraph (2) of subsection (b) of section 43:21-6 of this Title. The department may require from any employer or employing unit reports relative to wages and separation in such manner and at such time as may be necessary for the effective administration of this chapter.
All records, reports and other information obtained from employers and employees under this chapter, except to the extent necessary for the proper administration of this chapter, shall be confidential and shall not be published or open to public inspection other than to public employees in the performance of their public duties, and shall not be subject to subpena or admissible in evidence in any civil action or proceeding other than one arising under this chapter, but any claimant at a hearing before an appeal tribunal, the division or the board of review shall be supplied with information from such records to the extent necessary for the proper presentation of his claim. Any officer or employee of the department who violates any provision of this section shall be liable to a fine of $200.00, to be recovered in a civil action in the name of the division, said fine when recovered to be paid to the unemployment compensation auxiliary fund for the use of said fund.
(h) Oaths and witnesses. In the discharge of the duties imposed by this chapter, the controller, the appeal tribunal and any duly authorized representative or member of the division, the director or any deputy director thereof or member of the board of review shall have power to administer oaths and affirmations, take depositions, certify to official acts, and issue subpenas to compel the attendance of witnesses and the production of books, papers, correspondence, memoranda and other records deemed necessary as evidence in connection with a disputed claim or the administration of this chapter. Witnesses subpenaed pursuant to this section shall in the discretion of the department be allowed fees at a rate to be fixed by it. Such fees shall be deemed a part of the expense of administering this chapter.
(i) Subpenas. In case of contumacy by or refusal to obey a subpena issued to any person, any court of this State within the jurisdiction of which the inquiry is carried on or within the jurisdiction of which said person guilty of contumacy or refusal to obey is found or resides or transacts business, upon application by the department or its duly authorized representative, or the board of review, shall have jurisdiction to issue to such person an order requiring such person to appear before the board of review or a member thereof, the department or its duly authorized representative, there to produce evidence if so ordered or there to give testimony touching the matter under investigation or in question; and any failure to obey such order of the court may be punished by said court as a contempt thereof. Any person who shall without just cause fail or refuse to attend and testify or to answer any lawful inquiry or to produce books, papers, correspondence, memoranda, and other records, if it is in his power so to do, in obedience to a subpena of the division or of the board of review shall be punished by a fine of not more than $200.00 or by imprisonment for not longer than 60 days, or by both such fine and imprisonment, and each day such violation continues shall be deemed to be a separate offense.
* * *