N.J. Stat. § 39:4-49.1
Current through L. 2024, c. 80.
Section 39:4-49.1 - Drug possession by motor vehicle operator
A person shall not operate a motor vehicle on any highway while knowingly having in the person's possession or in the motor vehicle any controlled dangerous substance as classified in Schedules I, II, III, IV and V of the "New Jersey Controlled Dangerous Substances Act," P.L. 1970, c.226 (C.24:21-1 et seq.) or any prescription legend drug, unless the person has obtained the substance or drug from, or on a valid written prescription of, a duly licensed physician, veterinarian, dentist, or other medical practitioner licensed to write prescriptions intended for the treatment or prevention of disease in humans or animals or unless the person possesses a controlled dangerous substance pursuant to a lawful order of a practitioner or lawfully possesses a Schedule V substance.
A person who violates this section, except a person who violates the provisions of N.J.S. 2C:35-10, shall be fined not less than $50.
N.J.S. § 39:4-49.1
Amended by L. 2019, c. 276, s. 12, eff. upon the adoption by both houses of Senate Concurrent Resolution No. 98 and Assembly Concurrent Resolution No. 248 and submission of the certification of the Governor to the United States Secretary of Transportation stating that: (1) the Governor is opposed to the enactment or enforcement of a law requiring driver's license suspension for drug offenses as set forth in 23 U.S.C. s.159(a)(3)(A); and (2) both Houses of the Legislature have adopted a resolution expressing their opposition to the enactment or enforcement of this federal mandate in accordance with 23 U.S.C. s.159.
L.1964, c.289, s.1; amended by L.1985, c.239, s.1, eff. 7/17/1985.