Current through 82nd (2023) Legislative Session Chapter 535 and 34th (2023) Special Session Chapter 1 and 35th (2023) Special Session Chapter 1
Section 377.020 - Definitions As used in this chapter, unless the context requires otherwise:
1. "Basic city-county relief tax" means that portion of the tax which is levied at the rate of 0.5 percent.2. "City" means an incorporated city.3. "County" includes Carson City.4. "Supplemental city-county relief tax" means the remainder of the tax after subtracting the basic city-county relief tax.Added to NRS by 1969, 1135; A 1975, 1740; 1981, 294; 1987, 1723Added to NRS by 1969, 1135; A 1975, 1740; 1981, 294; 1987, 1723