Nev. Rev. Stat. § 34.738
Current through 82nd (2023) Legislative Session Chapter 535 and 34th (2023) Special Session Chapter 1 and 35th (2023) Special Session Chapter 1
Section 34.738 - Petition: Filing in appropriate county; limitation on scope
1. A petition that challenges the validity of a judgment of conviction or sentence must be filed with the clerk of the district court for the county in which the conviction occurred. Any other petition must be filed with the clerk of:
(a) The district court for the county in which the petitioner is incarcerated; or
(b) The First Judicial District Court in and for Carson City, if the petitioner is incarcerated outside this State while serving a term of imprisonment imposed by a court of this State.
2. A petition that is not filed in the district court for the appropriate county:
(a) Shall be deemed to be filed on the date it is received by the clerk of the district court in which the petition is initially lodged; and
(b) Must be transferred by the clerk of that court to the clerk of the district court for the appropriate county.
3. A petition must not challenge both the validity of a judgment of conviction or sentence and the computation of time that the petitioner has served pursuant to a judgment of conviction. If a petition improperly challenges both the validity of a judgment of conviction or sentence and the computation of time that the petitioner has served pursuant to a judgment of conviction, the district court for the appropriate county shall resolve that portion of the petition that challenges the validity of the judgment of conviction or sentence and dismiss the remainder of the petition without prejudice.
NRS 34.738
Added to NRS by 1991, 76; A 1999, 145; 2019, 3009; 2023, 1627
Amended by 2023, Ch. 249,§12, eff. 7/1/2023.
Amended by 2019, Ch. 500,§2, eff. 1/1/2020.
Added to NRS by 1991, 76; A 1999, 145