Current through 82nd (2023) Legislative Session Chapter 535 and 34th (2023) Special Session Chapter 1 and 35th (2023) Special Session Chapter 1
Section 112.230 - Limitation of actions; exception for spendthrift trusts1. A claim for relief with respect to a fraudulent transfer or obligation under this chapter is extinguished unless action is brought:(a) Under paragraph (a) of subsection 1 of NRS 112.180, within 4 years after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred or, if later, within 1 year after the transfer or obligation was or could reasonably have been discovered by the claimant;(b) Under paragraph (b) of subsection 1 of NRS 112.180 or subsection 1 of NRS 112.190, within 4 years after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred; or(c) Under subsection 2 of NRS 112.190, within 1 year after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred.2. This section does not apply to a claim for relief with respect to a transfer of property to a spendthrift trust subject to chapter 166 of NRS.Added to NRS by 1987, 13; A 1999, 1239; 2015, 1423Amended by 2015, Ch. 283,§2, eff. 10/1/2015.Added to NRS by 1987, 13; A 1999, 1239