Mont. Code § 75-11-309
Current through the 2023 Regular Session
Section 75-11-309 - Procedures for reimbursement of eligible costs - corrective action plans
(1) An owner or operator seeking reimbursement for eligible costs and the department shall comply with the following procedures:
(a) If an owner or operator discovers or is provided evidence that a release may have occurred from the owner's or operator's petroleum storage tank, the owner or operator shall immediately notify the department of the release and conduct an initial response to the release in accordance with state and federal laws and rules to protect the public health and safety and the environment.
(b) Except for a tank for which a permit is sought under 75-11-308(1)(b)(iii) and that is closed within 120 days of discovery of the release, following discovery of the release, the petroleum storage tank must remain in compliance with applicable state and federal laws and rules that the board determines pertain to prevention and mitigation of petroleum releases.
(c) The owner or operator shall conduct a thorough investigation of the release and, subject to subsection (1)(d), report the findings to the department, and, as determined necessary by the department, prepare and submit for approval by the department a corrective action plan that conforms with state, tribal (when applicable), and federal corrective action requirements.
(d) For a release in which the costs are expected to exceed $100,000, an owner or operator, a representative of the owner or operator, the department, the board, and board staff shall meet to discuss the response to the release. For a release in which the costs are expected to be less than $100,000, an owner or operator, a representative of the owner or operator, the department, the board, and board staff may meet to discuss the response to the release if any party requests a meeting.
(e)
(i) The department shall review the corrective action plan and forward a copy to a local government office, the board, and, when applicable, a tribal government office with jurisdiction over a corrective action for the release. The local or tribal government office and the board shall inform the department if it wants any modification of the proposed plan.
(ii) Based on its own review and comments received from a local government, a tribal government, the board, or other source, the department, subject to 75-11-408(4)(b), may approve the proposed corrective action plan, make or request the owner or operator to modify the proposed plan, or prepare its own plan for compliance by the owner or operator. A plan finally approved by the department through any process provided in this subsection (1)(d) is the approved corrective action plan.
(iii) After the department approves a corrective action plan, a local government, or a tribal government, or the board may not impose different corrective action requirements on the owner or operator.
(f) A corrective action plan prepared by the owner, operator, or department for any petroleum storage tank release may include the establishment of a petroleum mixing zone as defined in 75-11-503.
(g) The department shall notify the owner or operator of its approval of a corrective action plan and shall promptly submit a copy of the approved corrective action plan to the board.
* * *