Mont. Code § 75-11-309
Current through the 2023 Regular Session
Section 75-11-309 - Procedures for reimbursement of eligible costs - corrective action plans
(1) An owner or operator seeking reimbursement for eligible costs and the department shall comply with the following procedures:
* * *
(iii) After the department approves a corrective action plan, a local government, or a tribal government, or the board may not impose different corrective action requirements on the owner or operator.
(f) A corrective action plan prepared by the owner, operator, or department for any petroleum storage tank release may include the establishment of a petroleum mixing zone as defined in 75-11-503.
(g) The department shall notify the owner or operator of its approval of a corrective action plan and shall promptly submit a copy of the approved corrective action plan to the board.
(h) The owner or operator shall implement the corrective action plan or plans approved by the department until the release is resolved. The department may oversee the implementation of the plan, require reports and monitoring from the owner or operator, undertake inspections, and otherwise exercise its authority concerning corrective action under Title 75, chapter 10, part 7, Title 75, chapter 11, part 5, and other applicable law and rules.
(i)
(i) The owner or operator shall document in the manner required by the board all expenses incurred in preparing and implementing the corrective action plan. The owner or operator shall submit claims and substantiating documents to the board in the form and manner required by the board.
(ii) The board shall review each claim and determine if the claims are actual, reasonable, and necessary costs of responding to the release and implementing the corrective action plan.
(iii) If the board requires additional information to determine if a claimed cost is actual, reasonable, and necessary, the board may request comment from the department and the owner or operator.
(iv) If the department determines that an owner or operator is failing to properly implement a corrective action plan, it shall notify the board.
(j) The owner or operator shall document, in the manner required by the board, any payments to a third party for bodily injury or property damage caused by a release. The owner or operator shall submit claims and substantiating documents to the board in the form and manner required by the board.
(k) In addition to the documentation in subsections (1)(i) and (1)(j), when the release is claimed to have originated from a properly designed and installed double-walled tank system, the owner or operator shall document, in the manner required by the board, the following:
(i) the date that the release was discovered; and
(ii) that the originating tank was part of a properly designed and installed double-walled tank system.
(2) If an owner or operator is issued an administrative order for failure to comply with requirements imposed by or pursuant to Title 75, chapter 11, part 5, or rules adopted pursuant to Title 75, chapter 11, part 5, all reimbursement of claims submitted after the date of the order must be suspended. Upon a written determination by the department that the owner or operator has returned to compliance with the requirements of Title 75, chapter 11, part 5, or rules adopted pursuant to Title 75, chapter 11, part 5, suspended and future claims may be reimbursed according to criteria established by the board. In establishing the criteria, the board shall consider the effect and duration of the noncompliance.
(3) The board shall review each claim received under subsections (1)(i) and (1)(j), make the determination required by this subsection, inform the owner or operator of its determination, and, as appropriate, reimburse the owner or operator from the fund. Before approving a reimbursement, the board shall affirmatively determine that:
(a) the expenses for which reimbursement is claimed:
(i) are eligible costs; and
(ii) were actually, necessarily, and reasonably incurred for the preparation or implementation of a corrective action plan approved by the department or for payments to a third party for bodily injury or property damage; and
* * *