Mont. Code § 69-12-343
Current through the 2023 Regular Session
Section 69-12-343 - Insurance requirements of transportation network carriers
A transportation network carrier driver or transportation network carrier on the driver's behalf shall maintain primary motor vehicle liability insurance on the driver's personal vehicle that meets the following requirements:
(1) The insurance policy recognizes that the driver is a transportation network carrier driver or otherwise uses a personal vehicle to transport riders for compensation and covers the driver:
(a) while the driver is logged on to the transportation network carrier's digital network; or
(b) while the driver is engaged in a prearranged ride.
(2)
(a) While a participating transportation network carrier driver is logged on to the transportation network carrier's digital network and is available to receive transportation requests but is not engaged in a prearranged ride, the motor vehicle liability insurance policy must provide:
(i) primary motor vehicle liability insurance in the amount of at least $50,000 for death and bodily injury per person, $100,000 for death and bodily injury per incident, and $25,000 for property damage; and
(ii) uninsured motorist coverage when required by 33-23-201.
(b) The coverage requirements of subsection (2)(a) may be satisfied by any of the following:
(i) motor vehicle liability insurance maintained by the transportation network carrier driver;
(ii) motor vehicle liability insurance maintained by the transportation network carrier; or
(iii) any combination of subsections (2)(b)(i) and (2)(b)(ii).
(3)
(a) While a transportation network carrier driver is engaged in a prearranged ride, the motor vehicle liability insurance policy must provide:
(i) primary motor vehicle liability insurance that provides at least $1,000,000 for death, bodily injury, and property damage; and
(ii) uninsured motorist coverage when required by 33-23-201.
(b) The coverage requirements of subsection (3)(a) may be satisfied by any of the following:
(i) motor vehicle liability insurance maintained by the transportation network carrier driver on the driver's personal vehicle;
(ii) motor vehicle liability insurance maintained by the transportation network carrier on the driver's personal vehicle; or
(iii) any combination of subsections (3)(b)(i) and (3)(b)(ii).
(4) If insurance maintained by the driver in subsection (2) or (3) has lapsed or does not provide the required limits of coverage, insurance maintained by a transportation network carrier must provide the coverage required by this section beginning with the first dollar of a claim and have the duty to defend such claim.
(5) Coverage under a motor vehicle liability insurance policy maintained by the transportation network carrier may not be dependent on a driver's personal motor vehicle liability insurer first denying a claim and a driver's personal motor vehicle liability insurance policy insurer may not be required to first deny a claim.
(6) Insurance required by this section may be placed with an insurer authorized under Title 33, including a surplus lines insurer.
(7) Insurance satisfying the requirements of this section satisfies mandatory insurance requirements in Title 61, chapter 6.
(8) A transportation network carrier driver shall carry proof of coverage satisfying subsections (2) and (3) at all times during the use of a personal vehicle in connection with a transportation network carrier's digital network. In the event of an accident, a transportation network carrier driver shall provide insurance coverage information to the directly interested parties, motor vehicle liability insurers, and investigating police officers upon request. Upon such request, a transportation network carrier driver shall also disclose to directly interested parties, motor vehicle liability insurers, and investigating police officers whether the driver was logged on to the transportation network carrier's digital network or engaged in a prearranged ride at the time of an accident.
§ 69-12-343, MCA
Added by Laws 2015, Ch. 456, Sec. 4, eff. 7/1/2015.