Mont. Code § 61-4-208
Current through the 2023 Regular Session
Section 61-4-208 - Prohibited acts - rights of franchisees
(1) A manufacturer, a factory branch, a distributor, a distributor branch, an importer, a field representative, an officer, an agent, or any representative of the persons or entities listed may not:
* * *
(v) subject to subsection (2)(b) and notwithstanding the terms of a franchise agreement or other agreement providing otherwise, purchase or utilize goods or services, including electronic services such as websites, data management or storage systems, digital retail platforms, software, or other digital services or platforms, from a vendor, or contract with or engage any vendor identified, selected, or designated by a manufacturer, a factory branch, a distributor, a distributor branch, an importer, or an affiliate of the persons or entities listed without allowing the franchisee, after consultation with the franchisor, to obtain goods or services of like kind, quality, and design from a vendor that the franchisee chooses, so long as the goods or services comply with the franchisor's reasonable standards or requirements. It is a violation of this section for a manufacturer, a factory branch, a distributor, a distributor branch, an importer, or an affiliate of the persons or entities listed to coerce a franchisee to purchase or utilize certain goods or services by the withholding of any benefit, including monetary incentives and vehicle allocation the dealer is otherwise eligible to receive. Nothing in this provision prohibits a manufacturer, factory branch, distributor, distributor branch, or affiliate of the persons or entities listed from establishing any program discount, credit, rebate, or incentive that is conditioned on a new motor vehicle dealer's purchase or use of such goods or services.
(vi) require, coerce, or attempt to coerce a new motor vehicle dealer or transferee of a new motor vehicle dealer to refrain from participation in the management of, investment in, or acquisition of any other line-make of new motor vehicle or related products, as long as the new motor vehicle dealer or transferee of a new motor vehicle dealer maintains a reasonable line of credit for each franchise and the new motor vehicle dealer or transferee of a new motor vehicle dealer remains in substantial compliance with reasonable facilities requirements. The reasonable facilities requirements may not include any requirement that a new motor vehicle dealer or transferee of a new motor vehicle dealer establish or maintain exclusive facilities, personnel, or display space.
(vii) refrain from participation in the management of, investment in, or acquisition of any other line of new motor vehicle or related products if the new motor vehicle dealer or transferee of a new motor vehicle dealer maintains a reasonable line of credit for each make or line of new motor vehicles and remains in compliance with any reasonable capital standards and facility requirements of the manufacturer; or
(viii) enter into an agreement with a manufacturer, factory branch, distributor, distributor branch, importer, or any representative of any of these persons or entities or do any other act unfair to the new motor vehicle dealer or transferee of a new motor vehicle dealer by:
(A) withholding or threatening to withhold any incentive payments in whole or in part or denying or threatening to deny the dealer the right to participate in an incentive program in which more than one dealer of the line-make in this state is eligible to participate and on the same terms. Nothing contained in this subsection (1)(a)(viii)(A) requires that a dealer be qualified by a manufacturer or distributor for incentive payments or the right to payments or benefits from an incentive program and a manufacturer, factory branch, distributor, distributor branch, or importer may not be prohibited from informing a dealer of this, unless the dealer meets the qualifications, requirements, and standards for payment or benefits reasonably established by the manufacturer, factory branch, distributor, distributor branch, or importer. If the new motor vehicle dealer has otherwise submitted a claim substantially complying with the qualifications, requirements, and standards of the manufacturer, factory brand, distributor, distributor branch, or importer, a manufacturer, factory branch, distributor, distributor branch, or importer may not deny an incentive payment or benefit claim based solely on a dealer's incidental failure to comply with a specific processing requirement, such as a clerical error or other administrative technicality that does not put into question the legitimacy of the claim. If a claim is rejected for such an incidental requirement, the new motor vehicle dealer may correct or complete and resubmit a previously submitted incentive claim for a period of up to 60 days following the new motor vehicle dealer's receipt of first notice of the failure. A manufacturer, factory branch, distributor, distributor branch, or importer is not required to approve any such incentive claim if all material claim processing requirements are not substantially complied with by the new motor vehicle dealer within the time periods prescribed by this section.
(B) threatening to cancel or not renew a franchise existing between the manufacturer, factory branch, distributor, distributor branch, importer, or any representative of any of these persons or entities and the new motor vehicle dealer or transferee of a new motor vehicle dealer; or
(C) threatening to withhold, delay, or disrupt the receipt of new motor vehicles or any motor vehicle parts or supplies ordered by the new motor vehicle dealer or transferee of a new motor vehicle dealer from the manufacturer, factory branch, distributor, distributor branch, importer, or any representative or agent of any of these persons or entities;
* * *