Mont. Code § 53-6-1304
Current through the 2023 Regular Session
Section 53-6-1304 - [Terminates 6/30/2025] Montana HELP Act program - eligibility for coverage of health care services - exceptions
(1) An individual is eligible for coverage of health care services provided pursuant to this part if the individual meets the requirements of 42 U.S.C. 1396a(a)(10)(A)(i) (VIII).
(2) The department may serve individuals who are eligible for medicaid-funded services pursuant to this part through the medical assistance program established in Title 53, chapter 6, part 1, if the individuals would be served more appropriately because the individuals:
(a) have exceptional health care needs, including but not limited to medical, mental health, or developmental conditions;
(b) live in a geographical area, including an Indian reservation, that would not be effectively or efficiently served through this part;
(c) need continuity of care that would not be available or cost-effective through this part;
(d) are exempt under the waiver implementing this part as of July 1, 2019; or
(e) are otherwise exempt under federal law. (Terminates June 30, 2025--secs. 38, 48, Ch. 415, L. 2019.)
§ 53-6-1304, MCA
Amended by Laws 2019, Ch. 415,Sec. 32, eff. 7/1/2019.
Added by Laws 2015, Ch. 368, Sec. 4, eff. 11/2/2015, upon approval by the U.S. department of health and human services of all waivers and approvals necessary to provide medicaid-funded services to individuals eligible pursuant to 53-6-1304 in the manner provided for in Laws 2015, Ch. 368; terminating 6/30/2019. Laws 2019, Ch. 415 extended the termination date to 6/30/2025.
See Laws 2015, Ch. 368, Sec. 28.
[Section 47 of Laws 2019, Ch. 415 provides: "Applicability. An individual enrolled in the expanded medicaid program provided for in Title 53, chapter 6, part 13, on the date the centers for medicare and medicaid services approves a waiver authorizing community engagement requirements shall comply with the community engagement requirements of [this act] within 180 days of the date the department of public health and human services has implemented the community engagement requirements."]