Current through the 2023 Regular Session
Section 39-51-1109 - Tax appeals - procedure(1) A decision, determination, or redetermination of the department involving an employer-employee relationship is final unless an interested party entitled to notification submits a written appeal of the decision, determination, or redetermination. The appeal must be made in the same manner as provided in 39-71-415.(2) A decision, determination, or redetermination involving contribution liability, contribution rate, application for refund, subject wages, the charging of benefit payments to employers, or other contribution-related issues must be issued by the department and is final unless an interested party entitled to notification submits a written appeal of the decision, determination, or redetermination. An appeal must be made in the same manner as provided in 39-51-2402 for the appeal of a decision relating to a claim for unemployment insurance benefits. Statutory rules of evidence and civil procedure do not apply to a hearing on the appeal. A hearing may be conducted by telephone or by videoconference. The decision of the appeals referee and any subsequent appeal must be made in the same manner as provided in 39-51-2403 through 39-51-2410.En. Sec. 7, Ch. 137, L. 1937; amd. Sec. 3, Ch. 137, L. 1939; amd. Sec. 4, Ch. 164, L. 1941; amd. Sec. 2, Ch. 245, L. 1947; amd. Sec. 5, Ch. 191, L. 1953; amd. Sec. 2, Ch. 164, L. 1955; amd. Sec. 3, Ch. 171, L. 1957; amd. Sec. 5, Ch. 156, L. 1961; amd. Sec. 3, Ch. 269, L. 1963; amd. Sec. 4, Ch. 4, Ex. L. 1969; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 117, L. 1971; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 163, L. 1973; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 430, L. 1975; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 165, L. 1977; R.C.M. 1947, 87-109(e); amd. Sec. 44, Ch. 397, L. 1979; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 349, L. 1981; amd. Sec. 10, Ch. 125, L. 1985; amd. Sec. 6, Ch. 234, L. 1987; amd. Sec. 4, Ch. 314, L. 1987; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 302, L. 1989; amd. Sec. 7, Ch. 195, L. 1995; amd. Sec. 22, Ch. 491, L. 1997; amd. Sec. 5, Ch. 36, L. 1999; amd. Sec. 9, Ch. 442, L. 1999; amd. Secs. 7, 8, Ch. 597, L. 2003; amd. Sec. 9, Ch. 52, L. 2007.