Current through the 2023 Regular Session
Section 31-1-203 - Notice and opportunity for hearing - service - penalties - exception(1) The department shall provide a 14-day written notice of alleged violations of this part and opportunity for an administrative hearing under the Montana Administrative Procedure Act. The notice must be based on reasonable cause to believe that a licensee or any person, whether licensed or not, has: (a) violated any of the provisions of this part;(b) failed to comply with the rules or orders promulgated by the department;(c) furnished false information to the department; or(d) operated without a required license.(2) The department may impose a civil penalty not to exceed $1,000 for each violation and may require restitution to buyers and reimbursement of the department's costs in bringing an administrative action.(3) The department may suspend, revoke, or condition the license of a person violating this part. The suspension, revocation, or conditioning of a license does not affect the rights and obligations of the parties to retail installment contracts acquired previously by the licensee. If a licensee is a legal entity, it is sufficient cause for the suspension, revocation, or conditioning of a license that any officer, director, or trustee of a licensed association or corporation, any member or manager of a licensed limited liability company, or any partner of a licensed partnership has acted or failed to act so as to provide cause for suspending, revoking, or conditioning a license. Each licensee is responsible for the acts of the licensee's employees and agents acting within the course and scope of their employment or agency relationship with the licensee.(4) In addition to other penalties provided by law, any person violating 31-1-231 through 31-1-243, except as the result of an isolated accidental and bona fide error of computation, is barred from recovery of any finance, delinquency, or collection charge on the contract. A person violating 31-1-231 through 31-1-243 as a result of an isolated accidental and bona fide error of computation may not recover or retain any overcharge resulting from the error.(5) In addition to other penalties provided by law, a violation of this part and a contract made in violation of the finance charge limitations imposed by 31-1-241 is a violation of Title 30, chapter 14, part 1.(6) All notices, hearing schedules, and orders must be mailed by certified mail to the licensee's Montana address of record with the department or in the case of an unlicensed person to the last address known to the department. For licensees authorized to do business in this state and having no physical business location or address in this state, service of process must be made by certified mail upon the licensee's registered agent of record with the secretary of state, and subsequent hearing schedules and orders must be mailed by certified mail to the licensee's out-of-state address of record with the department.Amended by Laws 2013, Ch. 63, Sec. 2, eff. 10/1/2013.En. Sec. 11, Ch. 282, L. 1959; amd. Sec. 16, Ch. 185, L. 1977; amd. Sec. 3, Ch. 284, L. 1977; R.C.M. 1947, 74-611; amd. Sec. 3, I.M. No. 164, approved Nov. 2, 2010.