Mont. Code § 20-3-102
Current through the 2023 Regular Session
Section 20-3-102 - Term, oath, and vacancy
(1) The superintendent of public instruction shall hold office at the seat of government for a term of 4 years. The superintendent shall assume office on the first Monday of January following election and shall hold the office until a successor has been elected and qualified. Any person elected as the superintendent of public instruction shall take the oath of a civil officer.
(2) If the office of superintendent of public instruction becomes vacant, it must be filled in the manner prescribed by The Constitution of the State of Montana.
§ 20-3-102, MCA
En. 75-5703 by Sec. 12, Ch. 5, L. 1971; R.C.M. 1947, 75-5703; amd. Sec. 271, Ch. 56, L. 2009.