Mont. Code § 15-65-121
Current through the 2023 Regular Session
Section 15-65-121 - [Effective Until 7/1/2027] Distribution of tax proceeds
(1) The proceeds of the tax imposed by 15-65-111 must, in accordance with the provisions of 17-2-124, be deposited in an account in the state special revenue fund to the credit of the department. The department may spend from that account in accordance with an expenditure appropriation by the legislature based on an estimate of the costs of collecting and disbursing the proceeds of the tax. Before allocating the balance of the tax proceeds in accordance with the provisions of 17-2-124 and as provided in subsections (2)(a) through (2)(j) of this section, the department shall determine the expenditures by state agencies for in-state lodging for each reporting period and deduct 4% of that amount from the tax proceeds received each reporting period. The department shall distribute the portion of the 4% that was paid with federal funds to the department of administration for return to the federal government and deposit 30% of the amount deducted less the portion paid with federal funds in the state general fund.
(2) The balance of the tax proceeds received each reporting period and not deducted pursuant to the expenditure appropriation, deposited in the state general fund, distributed to agencies that paid the tax with federal funds, or deposited in the heritage preservation and development account must be transferred to an account in the state special revenue fund to the credit of the department of commerce for the purposes designated under 90-1-122, to the emergency lodging for victims of domestic violence or human trafficking account, to the Montana historical interpretation state special revenue account, to the Montana historical society, to the university system, to the state-tribal economic development commission, and to the department of fish, wildlife, and parks, as follows:
(a) 1% to the Montana historical society to be used for the installation or maintenance of roadside historical signs and historic sites;
(b) 2.5% to the university system for the establishment and maintenance of a Montana travel research program;
(c) 6.5% to the department of fish, wildlife, and parks for the maintenance of facilities in state parks that have both resident and nonresident use;
(d) 1.4% to the invasive species state special revenue account established in 80-7-1004;
(e) 60.2% to be used directly by the department of commerce as provided in 90-1-122 [, and in part to renovate the Miles City train depot];
(f) 0.1% to the emergency lodging for victims of domestic violence or human trafficking account established in 44-4-1506;
(g)
(i) except as provided in subsection (2)(g)(ii), 22.5% to be distributed by the department to regional nonprofit tourism corporations in the ratio of the proceeds collected in each tourism region to the total proceeds collected statewide; and
* * *