Mont. Code § 15-65-112
Current through the 2023 Regular Session
Section 15-65-112 - Collection and reporting
(1) The seller of accommodations shall collect the tax imposed by 15-65-111.
(2) The seller shall report to the department of revenue, at the end of each calendar quarter, the gross receipts collected during that quarter attributable to the sales price paid by the purchaser. The report is due on or before the last day of the month following the end of the calendar quarter and must be accompanied by a payment in an amount equal to the tax required to be collected under this section.
§ 15-65-112, MCA
Amended by Laws 2021, Ch. 484,Sec. 3, eff. 10/1/2021, and applicable to sales made on or after October 1, 2021.
En. Sec. 3, Ch. 607, L. 1987; amd. Sec. 5, Ch. 676, L. 1991.