Mont. Code § 15-1-123
Current through the 2023 Regular Session
Section 15-1-123 - Reimbursement for class eight rate reduction and exemption - distribution - appropriations
(1) Except as provided in subsection (2), for the tax rate reductions in 15-6-138(3), the increased exemption amount in 15-6-138(4), the effective tax rate reductions on property under 15-6-145 because of the rate reductions required by the amendments of 15-6-138 in section 2, Chapter 411, Laws of 2011, and section 2, Chapter 396, Laws of 2013, and the effective tax rate reductions on property under 15-6-145 because of the increased exemption amount required by the amendment of 15-6-138 in section 2, Chapter 396, Laws of 2013, the department shall reimburse each local government, as defined in 15-1-121(5), each tax increment financing district, and the 6-mill university levy for the purposes of 15-10-109 the difference between property tax collections under 15-6-138 as amended by section 2, Chapter 411, Laws of 2011, and section 2, Chapter 396, Laws of 2013, and under 15-6-145 and the property tax revenue that would have been collected under 15-6-138 and 15-6-145 if 15-6-138 had not been amended by section 2, Chapter 411, Laws of 2011, and section 2, Chapter 396, Laws of 2013. The difference plus the amount calculated in subsection (2) is the annual reimbursable amount for each local government, each tax increment financing district, and the 6-mill levy for the support of the Montana university system under 15-10-109.
(2) For the increased exemption amount in 15-6-138(4) provided for in Chapter 506, Laws of 2021, and Chapter 45, Laws of 2023, the department shall reimburse each local government, as defined in 15-1-121(5), each tax increment financing district, and the 6-mill university levy for the purposes of 15-10-109 the difference between property tax collections that would have been collected under 15-6-138 as amended by Chapter 506, Laws of 2021, and Chapter 45, Laws of 2023, and the property tax revenue that would have been collected under 15-6-138 if it had not been amended by Chapter 506, Laws of 2021. The difference calculated in this subsection is added to the annual reimbursable amount for each local government, each tax increment financing district, and the 6-mill levy for the support of the Montana university system under 15-10-109 calculated in subsection (1).
(3) The growth rate applied to the reimbursements is:
(a) for the reimbursement calculated pursuant to subsection (1), one-half of the average rate of inflation for the prior 3 years; and
(b) for the reimbursement calculated pursuant to subsection (2), 0%.
(4) The department shall distribute the reimbursements calculated in subsections (1) and (2) to local governments with the entitlement share payments under 15-1-121(7).
(5) The amount determined under subsections (1) and (2) for each tax increment financing district must be added to the reimbursement amount for the tax increment financing district as provided in 15-1-121(8)(b) if the tax increment financing district is still in existence. If a tax increment financing district that is entitled to a reimbursement under this section is not listed under 15-1-121(8)(b), the reimbursement must be made to that tax increment financing district at the same time as other districts.
(6)
(a) The amount determined under subsections (1) and (2) for the 6-mill university levy must be added to current collections and reimbursements for the support of the Montana university system as provided in 15-10-109.
(b) The department of administration shall transfer the amount determined under this subsection (6) from the general fund to the state special revenue fund for the support of the Montana university system as provided in 15-10-109.
§ 15-1-123, MCA
Amended by Laws 2023, Ch. 45,Sec. 1, eff. 10/1/2023.
Amended by Laws 2021, Ch. 506,Sec. 3, eff. 1/1/2026.
Amended by Laws 2019, Ch. 3,Sec. 5, eff. 10/1/2019.
Amended by Laws 2017SP1, Ch. 2,Sec. 2, eff. 7/1/2018.
Amended by Laws 2017, Ch. 332,Sec. 2, eff. 5/4/2017.
Amended by Laws 2013, Ch. 396, Sec. 1, eff. 5/6/2013, applicable to property tax years beginning after 12/31/2013.
En. Sec. 3, Ch. 411, L. 2011.
Section 8 of Laws 2023, Ch. 45 provides: "Coordination instruction. (1) If [this act] is passed and approved and provides an exemption amount for class eight property of a person or business of more than $1 million in 15-6-138(4), and if any of the five bills identified in subsection (2) are not passed and approved, then the exemption amount for class eight property of a person or business in 15-6-138(4) is $500,000. (2) The five bills are: (a) House Bill No. 192; (b) House Bill No. 221; (c) House Bill No. 222; (d) House Bill No. 251; and (e) House Bill No. 267."