Current through the 2023 Regular Session
Section 13-13-214 - Mailing absentee ballot to elector - delivery to person other than elector(1)(a) Except as provided in 13-13-213 and in subsection (1)(c) of this section, the election administrator shall mail, postage prepaid, to each legally registered elector and provisionally registered elector from whom the election administrator has received a valid absentee ballot application under 13-13-211 and 13-13-212 whatever official ballots are necessary in a manner that conforms to postal regulations to require the return rather than forwarding of ballots.(b) The election administrator shall mail the ballots in a manner that conforms to the deadlines established for ballot availability in 13-13-205.(c) The election administrator may deliver a ballot in person to an individual other than the elector if: (i) the elector has designated the individual, either by a signed letter or by making the designation on the application form in a manner prescribed by the secretary of state or pursuant to 13-1-116;(ii) the individual taking delivery of the ballot on behalf of the elector verifies, by signature, receipt of the ballot;(iii) the election administrator believes that the individual receiving the ballot is the designated person; and(iv) the designated person has not previously picked up ballots for four other electors.(2) The election administrator shall enclose with the ballots: (a) a secrecy envelope, free of any marks that would identify the voter; and(b) a signature envelope for the return of the ballot. The signature envelope must be self-addressed by the election administrator and an affirmation in the form prescribed by the secretary of state must be printed on the back of the signature envelope.(3) The election administrator shall ensure that the ballots provided to an absentee elector are marked as provided in 13-13-116 and shall remove the stubs from the ballots, keeping the stubs in numerical order with the application for absentee ballots, if applicable, or in a precinct envelope or container for that purpose.(4) Instructions for voting must be enclosed with the ballots. Instructions for primary elections must include disposal instructions for unvoted ballots. The instructions must include information concerning the type or types of writing instruments that may be used to mark the absentee ballot. The instructions must include information regarding use of the secrecy envelope and use of the signature envelope. The election administrator shall include a voter information pamphlet with the instructions if: (a) a statewide ballot issue appears on the ballot mailed to the elector; and(b) the elector requests a voter information pamphlet.Amended by Laws 2019, Ch. 151,Sec. 1, eff. 10/1/2019.Amended by Laws 2013, Ch. 336, Sec. 29, eff. 1/1/2014.En. Sec. 124, Ch. 368, L. 1969; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 246, L. 1971; amd. Sec. 2, Ch. 287, L. 1975; R.C.M. 1947, 23-3706; amd. Sec. 121, Ch. 571, L. 1979; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 110, L. 1983; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 119, L. 1995; amd. Sec. 2, Ch. 203, L. 1995; amd. Sec. 2, Ch. 242, L. 1997; amd. Secs. 37, 93(2)(b), Ch. 414, L. 2003; amd. Sec. 30, Ch. 475, L. 2003; amd. Sec. 2, Ch. 284, L. 2005; amd. Sec. 6, Ch. 367, L. 2005; amd. Sec. 20, Ch. 273, L. 2007; amd. Sec. 23, Ch. 297, L. 2009; amd. Sec. 39, Ch. 242, L. 2011.On 3/24/2014, the Montana Supreme Court removed Montana Primary Election Revision Measure, LR-127, from the ballot for the general election to be held in November 2014. Primary Election Revision Measure, LR-127, was passed by the Montana legislature as Laws 2013, Ch. 269.