Current through the 2023 Regular Session
Section 13-13-201 - Voting by absentee ballot - procedures(1) A legally registered elector or provisionally registered elector is entitled to vote by absentee ballot as provided for in this part.(2) The elector may vote absentee by: (a) marking the ballot in the manner specified;(b) placing the marked ballot in the secrecy envelope, free of any identifying marks;(c) placing the secrecy envelope containing one ballot for each election being held in the signature envelope;(d) executing the affirmation printed on the signature envelope; and(e) returning the signature envelope with all appropriate enclosures by regular mail, postage paid, or by delivering it to: (ii) a polling place within the elector's county;(iii) pursuant to 13-13-229, the absentee election board or an authorized election official; or(iv) in a mail ballot election held pursuant to Title 13, chapter 19, a designated place of deposit within the elector's county.(3) Except as provided in 13-21-206 and 13-21-226, in order for the ballot to be counted, each elector shall return it in a manner that ensures the ballot is received prior to 8 p.m. on election day.(4) A provisionally registered elector may also enclose in the outer signature envelope a copy of the elector's photo identification showing the elector's name. The photo identification may be but is not limited to a valid driver's license, a school district or postsecondary education photo identification, or a tribal photo identification. If the provisionally registered elector does not enclose a photo identification, the elector may enclose a copy of a current utility bill, bank statement, paycheck, notice of confirmation of voter registration issued pursuant to 13-2-207, government check, or other government document that shows the elector's name and current address.Amended by Laws 2013, Ch. 336, Sec. 24, eff. 1/1/2014.Amended by Laws 2013, Ch. 139, Sec. 2, eff. 1/1/2014.En. Sec. 119, Ch. 368, L. 1969; R.C.M. 1947, 23-3701; amd. Sec. 116, Ch. 571, L. 1979; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 239, L. 1985; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 242, L. 1997; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 151, L. 1999; amd. Sec. 32, Ch. 414, L. 2003; amd. Sec. 25, Ch. 475, L. 2003; amd. Sec. 7, Ch. 286, L. 2005; amd. Sec. 17, Ch. 273, L. 2007; amd. Sec. 1, Ch. 101, L. 2011; amd. Sec. 36, Ch. 242, L. 2011.