Current with changes from the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 537.045 - Parent or guardian liable for damages by minor, when, limitation - minor's liability - work accepted in lieu of payment1. The parent or guardian, excluding foster parents, of any unemancipated minor, under eighteen years of age, in their care and custody, against whom judgment has been rendered for purposely marking upon, defacing or in any way damaging any property, shall be liable for the payment of that judgment up to an amount not to exceed two thousand dollars, provided that the parent or guardian has been joined as a party defendant in the original action. The judgment provided in this subsection to be paid shall be paid to the owner of the property damaged, but such payment shall not be a bar to any criminal action or any proceeding against the unemancipated minor for such damage for the balance of the judgment not paid by the parent or guardian.2. The parent or guardian, excluding foster parents, of any unemancipated minor, under eighteen years of age, in their care and custody, against whom judgment has been rendered for purposely causing personal injury to any individual, shall be liable for the payment for that judgment up to an amount not to exceed two thousand dollars, provided that the parent or guardian has been joined as a party defendant in the original action. The judgment provided in this subsection to be paid shall be paid to the person injured, but such payment shall not be a bar to any criminal action or any proceeding against the unemancipated minor for such damage for the balance of the judgment not paid by the parent or guardian.3. Upon rendering a judgment in any proceeding under this section, the judge may order the parent or guardian, and the minor who damaged the property or caused the personal injury, to work for the owner of the property damaged or the person injured in lieu of payment, if the parent, minor and the owner of the property damaged or the person injured are agreeable.L. 1965 p. 661 § 1, A.L. 1979 H.B. 207, A.L. 1990 H.B. 1734