Mo. Rev. Stat. § 376.1199
Current with changes from the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 376.1199 - Coverage for certain obstetrical/gynecological services - exclusion of contraceptive coverage permitted, when - rulemaking authority
* * *
(1) Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection 4 of section 354.618, provide enrollees with direct access to the services of a participating obstetrician, participating gynecologist or participating obstetrician/gynecologist of her choice within the provider network for covered services. The services covered by this subdivision shall be limited to those services defined by the published recommendations of the accreditation council for graduate medical education for training an obstetrician, gynecologist or obstetrician/gynecologist, including but not limited to diagnosis, treatment and referral for such services. A health carrier shall not impose additional co-payments, coinsurance or deductibles upon any enrollee who seeks or receives health care services pursuant to this subdivision, unless similar additional co-payments, coinsurance or deductibles are imposed for other types of health care services received within the provider network. Nothing in this subsection shall be construed to require a health carrier to perform, induce, pay for, reimburse, guarantee, arrange, provide any resources for or refer a patient for an abortion, as defined in section 188.015, other than a spontaneous abortion or to prevent the death of the female upon whom the abortion is performed, or to supersede or conflict with section 376.805; and
(2) Notify enrollees annually of cancer screenings covered by the enrollees' health benefit plan and the current American Cancer Society guidelines for all cancer screenings or notify enrollees at intervals consistent with current American Cancer Society guidelines of cancer screenings which are covered by the enrollees' health benefit plans. The notice shall be delivered by mail unless the enrollee and health carrier have agreed on another method of notification; and
(3) Include coverage for services related to diagnosis, treatment and appropriate management of osteoporosis when such services are provided by a person licensed to practice medicine and surgery in this state, for individuals with a condition or medical history for which bone mass measurement is medically indicated for such individual. In determining whether testing or treatment is medically appropriate, due consideration shall be given to peer-reviewed medical literature. A policy, provision, contract, plan or agreement may apply to such services the same deductibles, coinsurance and other limitations as apply to other covered services; and
(4) If the health benefit plan also provides coverage for pharmaceutical benefits, provide coverage for contraceptives either at no charge or at the same level of deductible, coinsurance or co-payment as any other covered drug.
No such deductible, coinsurance or co-payment shall be greater than any drug on the health benefit plan's formulary. As used in this section, "contraceptive" shall include all prescription drugs and devices approved by the federal Food and Drug Administration for use as a contraceptive, but shall exclude all drugs and devices that are intended to induce an abortion, as defined in section 188.015, which shall be subject to section 376.805. Nothing in this subdivision shall be construed to exclude coverage for prescription contraceptive drugs or devices ordered by a health care provider with prescriptive authority for reasons other than contraceptive or abortion purposes.
2. For the purposes of this section, "health carrier" and "health benefit plan" shall have the same meaning as defined in section 376.1350.
3. The provisions of this section shall not apply to a supplemental insurance policy, including a life care contract, accident-only policy, specified disease policy, hospital policy providing a fixed daily benefit only, Medicare supplement policy, long-term care policy, short-term major medical policies of six months or less duration, or any other supplemental policy as determined by the director of the department of commerce and insurance.
4. Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision (4) of subsection 1 of this section to the contrary:
(1) Any health carrier shall offer and issue to any person or entity purchasing a health benefit plan, a health benefit plan that excludes coverage for contraceptives if the use or provision of such contraceptives is contrary to the moral, ethical or religious beliefs or tenets of such person or entity;
(2) Upon request of an enrollee who is a member of a group health benefit plan and who states that the use or provision of contraceptives is contrary to his or her moral, ethical or religious beliefs, any health carrier shall issue to or on behalf of such enrollee a policy form that excludes coverage for contraceptives. Any administrative costs to a group health benefit plan associated with such exclusion of coverage not offset by the decreased costs of providing coverage shall be borne by the group policyholder or group plan holder;
(3) Any health carrier which is owned, operated or controlled in substantial part by an entity that is operated pursuant to moral, ethical or religious tenets that are contrary to the use or provision of contraceptives shall be exempt from the provisions of subdivision (4) of subsection 1 of this section. For purposes of this subsection, if new premiums are charged for a contract, plan or policy, it shall be determined to be a new contract, plan or policy.
5. Except for a health carrier that is exempted from providing coverage for contraceptives pursuant to this section, a health carrier shall allow enrollees in a health benefit plan that excludes coverage for contraceptives pursuant to subsection 4 of this section to purchase a health benefit plan that includes coverage for contraceptives.
6. Any health benefit plan issued pursuant to subsection 1 of this section shall provide clear and conspicuous written notice on the enrollment form or any accompanying materials to the enrollment form and the group health benefit plan application and contract:
(1) Whether coverage for contraceptives is or is not included;
(2) That an enrollee who is a member of a group health benefit plan with coverage for contraceptives has the right to exclude coverage for contraceptives if such coverage is contrary to his or her moral, ethical or religious beliefs;
(3) That an enrollee who is a member of a group health benefit plan without coverage for contraceptives has the right to purchase coverage for contraceptives;
* * *