Mo. Rev. Stat. § 632.505
Current with changes from the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 632.505 - Conditional release - interagency agreements for supervision, plan - court review of plan, order, conditions - copy of order - continuing control and care - modifications - violations - agreements with private entities - fee, rulemaking authority - escape - notification to local law enforcement, when
1. Upon determination by a court or jury that the person's mental abnormality has so changed that the person is not likely to commit acts of sexual violence if released, the court shall place the person on conditional release pursuant to the terms of this section. The primary purpose of conditional release is to provide outpatient treatment and monitoring to prevent the person's condition from deteriorating to the degree that the person would need to be returned to a secure facility designated by the director of the department of mental health.
2. The department of mental health is authorized to enter into an interagency agreement with the department of corrections for the supervision of persons granted a conditional release by the court. In conjunction with the department of corrections, the department of mental health shall develop a conditional release plan which contains appropriate conditions for the person to be released. The plan shall address the person's need for supervision, counseling, medication, community support services, residential services, vocational services, and alcohol and drug treatment. The department of mental health shall submit the proposed plan for conditional release to the court.
3. The court shall review the plan and determine the conditions that it deems necessary to meet the person's need for treatment and supervision and to protect the safety of the public. The court shall order that the person shall be subject to the following conditions and other conditions as deemed necessary:
(1) Maintain a residence approved by the department of mental health and not change residence unless approved by the department of mental health;
(2) Maintain employment unless engaged in other structured activity approved by the department of mental health;
(3) Obey all federal and state laws;
(4) Not possess a firearm or dangerous weapon;
(5) Not be employed or voluntarily participate in an activity that involves contact with children without approval of the department of mental health;
(6) Not consume alcohol or use a controlled substance except as prescribed by a treating physician and to submit, upon request, to any procedure designed to test for alcohol or controlled substance use;
(7) Not associate with any person who has been convicted of a felony unless approved by the department of mental health;
(8) Not leave the state without permission of the department of mental health;
(9) Not have contact with specific persons, including but not limited to, the victim or victim's family, as directed by the department of mental health;
(10) Not have any contact with any child without specific approval by the department of mental health;
(11) Not possess material that is pornographic, sexually oriented, or sexually stimulating;
* * *