Mo. Rev. Stat. § 632.505
Current with changes from the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 632.505 - Conditional release - interagency agreements for supervision, plan - court review of plan, order, conditions - copy of order - continuing control and care - modifications - violations - agreements with private entities - fee, rulemaking authority - escape - notification to local law enforcement, when
1. Upon determination by a court or jury that the person's mental abnormality has so changed that the person is not likely to commit acts of sexual violence if released, the court shall place the person on conditional release pursuant to the terms of this section. The primary purpose of conditional release is to provide outpatient treatment and monitoring to prevent the person's condition from deteriorating to the degree that the person would need to be returned to a secure facility designated by the director of the department of mental health.
2. The department of mental health is authorized to enter into an interagency agreement with the department of corrections for the supervision of persons granted a conditional release by the court. In conjunction with the department of corrections, the department of mental health shall develop a conditional release plan which contains appropriate conditions for the person to be released. The plan shall address the person's need for supervision, counseling, medication, community support services, residential services, vocational services, and alcohol and drug treatment. The department of mental health shall submit the proposed plan for conditional release to the court.
3. The court shall review the plan and determine the conditions that it deems necessary to meet the person's need for treatment and supervision and to protect the safety of the public. The court shall order that the person shall be subject to the following conditions and other conditions as deemed necessary:
(1) Maintain a residence approved by the department of mental health and not change residence unless approved by the department of mental health;
(2) Maintain employment unless engaged in other structured activity approved by the department of mental health;
(3) Obey all federal and state laws;
(4) Not possess a firearm or dangerous weapon;
(5) Not be employed or voluntarily participate in an activity that involves contact with children without approval of the department of mental health;
(6) Not consume alcohol or use a controlled substance except as prescribed by a treating physician and to submit, upon request, to any procedure designed to test for alcohol or controlled substance use;
(7) Not associate with any person who has been convicted of a felony unless approved by the department of mental health;
(8) Not leave the state without permission of the department of mental health;
(9) Not have contact with specific persons, including but not limited to, the victim or victim's family, as directed by the department of mental health;
(10) Not have any contact with any child without specific approval by the department of mental health;
(11) Not possess material that is pornographic, sexually oriented, or sexually stimulating;
* * *
11. When a person who has been granted conditional release under this section is being electronically monitored and remains in the county, city, town, or village where the facility is located that released the person, the department of corrections shall provide, upon request, the chief of the local law enforcement agency of such county, city, town, or village with access to the information gathered by the global positioning system or other technology used to monitor the person. This access shall include, but not be limited to, any user name or password needed to view any real-time or recorded information about the person, and any alert or message generated by the technology. The access shall continue while the person is being electronically monitored and is living in the county, city, town, or village where the facility that released the offender is located. The information obtained by the chief of the local law enforcement agency shall be closed and shall not be disclosed to any person outside the law enforcement agency except upon an order of the court supervising the conditional release.
§ 632.505, RSMo
Amended by 2013 Mo. Laws, SB 188,s A, eff. 7/1/2013.
Amended by 2013 Mo. Laws, HB 374,s A, eff. 8/28/2013.
Amended by 2013 Mo. Laws, HB 215,s A, eff. 7/2/2013.
L. 2006H.B. 1698 , et al.
Effective 6-05-06
2013 Mo. Laws, HB 374,s A, eff. 8/28/2013, Section 1 provides: "It is the intent of the legislature to reject and abrogate earlier case law interpretations on the meaning of or definition of "sexually violent offense" to include, but not be limited to, holdings in: Robertson v. State, 392 S.W.3d 1 (Mo. App. W.D., 2012); and State ex rel. Whitaker v. Satterfield, 386 S.W.3d 893 (Mo. App. S.D., 2012); and all cases citing, interpreting, applying, or following those cases. It is the intent of the legislature to apply these provisions retroactively."