Mo. Rev. Stat. § 632.505
Current with changes from the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 632.505 - Conditional release - interagency agreements for supervision, plan - court review of plan, order, conditions - copy of order - continuing control and care - modifications - violations - agreements with private entities - fee, rulemaking authority - escape - notification to local law enforcement, when
* * *
(17) Authorize the department of mental health to access and obtain copies of confidential records pertaining to evaluation, counseling, treatment, and other such records and provide the consent necessary for the release of any such records;
(18) Pay fees to the department of mental health and the department of corrections to cover the costs of services and monitoring;
(19) Report to or appear in person as directed by the department of mental health and the department of corrections, and to follow all directives of such departments;
(20) Comply with any registration requirements under sections 589.400 to 589.425; and
(21) Comply with any other conditions that the court determines to be in the best interest of the person and society.
4. The court shall provide a copy of the order containing the conditions of release to the person, the attorney general, the department of mental health, the head of the facility housing the person, and the department of corrections.
5. A person who is conditionally released and supervised by a probation and parole officer employed by the department of corrections remains under the control, care, and treatment of the department of mental health.
6. The court may modify conditions of release upon its own motion or upon the petition of the department of mental health, the department of corrections, or the person on conditional release.
7. The following provisions shall apply to violations of conditional release:
(1) If any probation and parole officer has reasonable cause to believe that a person on conditional release has violated a condition of release or that the person is no longer a proper subject for conditional release, the officer may issue a warrant for the person's arrest. The warrant shall contain a brief recitation of the facts supporting the officer's belief. The warrant shall direct any peace officer to take the person into custody immediately so that the person can be returned to a secure facility;
(2) If the director of the department of mental health or the director's designee has reasonable cause to believe that a person on conditional release has violated a condition of release or that the person is no longer a proper subject for conditional release, the director or the director's designee may request that a peace officer take the person into custody immediately, or request that a probation and parole officer or the court which ordered the release issue a warrant for the person's arrest so that the person can be returned to a secure facility;
* * *
11. When a person who has been granted conditional release under this section is being electronically monitored and remains in the county, city, town, or village where the facility is located that released the person, the department of corrections shall provide, upon request, the chief of the local law enforcement agency of such county, city, town, or village with access to the information gathered by the global positioning system or other technology used to monitor the person. This access shall include, but not be limited to, any user name or password needed to view any real-time or recorded information about the person, and any alert or message generated by the technology. The access shall continue while the person is being electronically monitored and is living in the county, city, town, or village where the facility that released the offender is located. The information obtained by the chief of the local law enforcement agency shall be closed and shall not be disclosed to any person outside the law enforcement agency except upon an order of the court supervising the conditional release.
§ 632.505, RSMo
Amended by 2013 Mo. Laws, SB 188,s A, eff. 7/1/2013.
Amended by 2013 Mo. Laws, HB 374,s A, eff. 8/28/2013.
Amended by 2013 Mo. Laws, HB 215,s A, eff. 7/2/2013.
L. 2006H.B. 1698 , et al.
Effective 6-05-06
2013 Mo. Laws, HB 374,s A, eff. 8/28/2013, Section 1 provides: "It is the intent of the legislature to reject and abrogate earlier case law interpretations on the meaning of or definition of "sexually violent offense" to include, but not be limited to, holdings in: Robertson v. State, 392 S.W.3d 1 (Mo. App. W.D., 2012); and State ex rel. Whitaker v. Satterfield, 386 S.W.3d 893 (Mo. App. S.D., 2012); and all cases citing, interpreting, applying, or following those cases. It is the intent of the legislature to apply these provisions retroactively."