Mo. Rev. Stat. § 632.505
Current with changes from the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 632.505 - Conditional release - interagency agreements for supervision, plan - court review of plan, order, conditions - copy of order - continuing control and care - modifications - violations - agreements with private entities - fee, rulemaking authority - escape - notification to local law enforcement, when
1. Upon determination by a court or jury that the person's mental abnormality has so changed that the person is not likely to commit acts of sexual violence if released, the court shall place the person on conditional release pursuant to the terms of this section. The primary purpose of conditional release is to provide outpatient treatment and monitoring to prevent the person's condition from deteriorating to the degree that the person would need to be returned to a secure facility designated by the director of the department of mental health.
2. The department of mental health is authorized to enter into an interagency agreement with the department of corrections for the supervision of persons granted a conditional release by the court. In conjunction with the department of corrections, the department of mental health shall develop a conditional release plan which contains appropriate conditions for the person to be released. The plan shall address the person's need for supervision, counseling, medication, community support services, residential services, vocational services, and alcohol and drug treatment. The department of mental health shall submit the proposed plan for conditional release to the court.
3. The court shall review the plan and determine the conditions that it deems necessary to meet the person's need for treatment and supervision and to protect the safety of the public. The court shall order that the person shall be subject to the following conditions and other conditions as deemed necessary:
(1) Maintain a residence approved by the department of mental health and not change residence unless approved by the department of mental health;
(2) Maintain employment unless engaged in other structured activity approved by the department of mental health;
(3) Obey all federal and state laws;
(4) Not possess a firearm or dangerous weapon;
(5) Not be employed or voluntarily participate in an activity that involves contact with children without approval of the department of mental health;
(6) Not consume alcohol or use a controlled substance except as prescribed by a treating physician and to submit, upon request, to any procedure designed to test for alcohol or controlled substance use;
(7) Not associate with any person who has been convicted of a felony unless approved by the department of mental health;
(8) Not leave the state without permission of the department of mental health;
(9) Not have contact with specific persons, including but not limited to, the victim or victim's family, as directed by the department of mental health;
(10) Not have any contact with any child without specific approval by the department of mental health;
(11) Not possess material that is pornographic, sexually oriented, or sexually stimulating;
(12) Not enter a business providing sexually stimulating or sexually oriented entertainment;
(13) Submit to a polygraph, plethysmograph, or other electronic or behavioral monitoring or assessment;
(14) Submit to electronic monitoring which may be based on a global positioning system or other technology which identifies and records a person's location at all times;
(15) Attend and fully participate in assessment and treatment as directed by the department of mental health;
(16) Take all psychiatric medications as prescribed by a treating physician;
(17) Authorize the department of mental health to access and obtain copies of confidential records pertaining to evaluation, counseling, treatment, and other such records and provide the consent necessary for the release of any such records;
(18) Pay fees to the department of mental health and the department of corrections to cover the costs of services and monitoring;
(19) Report to or appear in person as directed by the department of mental health and the department of corrections, and to follow all directives of such departments;
(20) Comply with any registration requirements under sections 589.400 to 589.425; and
(21) Comply with any other conditions that the court determines to be in the best interest of the person and society.
4. The court shall provide a copy of the order containing the conditions of release to the person, the attorney general, the department of mental health, the head of the facility housing the person, and the department of corrections.
5. A person who is conditionally released and supervised by a probation and parole officer employed by the department of corrections remains under the control, care, and treatment of the department of mental health.
6. The court may modify conditions of release upon its own motion or upon the petition of the department of mental health, the department of corrections, or the person on conditional release.
7. The following provisions shall apply to violations of conditional release:
(1) If any probation and parole officer has reasonable cause to believe that a person on conditional release has violated a condition of release or that the person is no longer a proper subject for conditional release, the officer may issue a warrant for the person's arrest. The warrant shall contain a brief recitation of the facts supporting the officer's belief. The warrant shall direct any peace officer to take the person into custody immediately so that the person can be returned to a secure facility;
* * *