Current with changes from the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 630.405 - Purchase of services, procedure - commissioner of administration to cooperate - rules, procedure1. The department may purchase services for patients, residents or clients from private and public vendors in this state with funds appropriated for this purpose.2. Services that may be purchased may include prevention, diagnosis, evaluation, treatment, habilitation, rehabilitation, transportation and other special services for persons affected by mental disorders, mental illness, intellectual disabilities, developmental disabilities or alcohol or drug abuse.3. The commissioner of administration, in consultation with the director, shall promulgate rules establishing procedures consistent with the usual state purchasing procedures pursuant to chapter 34 for the purchase of services pursuant to this section. The commissioner may authorize the department to purchase any technical service which, in his judgment, can best be purchased direct pursuant to chapter 34. The commissioner shall cooperate with the department to purchase timely services appropriate to the needs of the patients, residents or clients of the department.4. The commissioner of administration may promulgate rules authorizing the department to review, suspend, terminate, or otherwise take remedial measures with respect to contracts with vendors as defined in subsection 1 of this section that fail to comply with the requirements of section 210.906.5. The commissioner of administration may promulgate rules for a waiver of chapter 34 bidding procedures for the purchase of services for patients, residents and clients with funds appropriated for that purpose if, in the commissioner's judgment, such services can best be purchased directly by the department.6. No rule or portion of a rule promulgated pursuant to the authority of this section shall become effective unless it has been promulgated pursuant to the provisions of chapter 536.L. 1980 H.B. 1724, A.L. 1993 S.B. 52, A.L. 1995 S.B. 3, A.L. 2001 S.B. 48, A.L. 2011H.B. 555 merged with H.B. 648