Current with changes from the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 238.233 - Collection of revenues1. The county collector of each county in which the district is located shall collect the real property taxes and special assessments made upon all real property within that county and district, in the same manner as other real property taxes are collected. If the special assessment is based on something other than the assessed value of real property, the district shall provide the information on which such special assessment is based for all applicable real property. In addition, the city treasurer of the city in which the district is located shall collect business license taxes imposed by the district in the same manner as other business license taxes, if any, are collected.2. Every county collector and city treasurer having collected or received district assessments or taxes shall, on or before the fifteenth day of each month and after deducting the cost of such collection but not to exceed one percent of the total amount collected, remit to the treasurer of that district the amount collected or received by him or her prior to the first day of such month. Upon receipt of such money, the district treasurer shall execute a receipt therefor, which he or she shall forward or deliver to the county collector or city treasurer which collected such money. The district treasurer shall deposit such sums into the district treasury, credited to the appropriate fund or account. The county collector or city treasurer, and district treasurer shall make final settlement of the district account and costs owing not less than once each year, if necessary.3. As an alternative to the method of collection set forth in subsections 2 and 3 of this section, the district may elect to collect any such special assessments, real property taxes or business license taxes on its own behalf.