Mo. Rev. Stat. § 137.215
Current with changes from the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 137.215 - Books to be divided into two parts - land list and personal property list - method of making list
1. In all counties, except in the city of St. Louis, the assessor's books shall be arranged or divided into two parts only, part first to be known and denominated "the land list", which shall contain all lands by him assessed, arranged, as nearly as may be, in numerical order of range, township, section and parts of sections, lots or parcels, by the least legal subdivisions, when sections are so divided into parts, lots or parcels; and all lots or parcels of land in cities, towns and villages shall be arranged according to the number of block, lot or parcel; and all lands designated by number, surveys or parts of surveys, and all lands that can be described by numerical order, shall be placed in the land list, with the owner's name, if known, and if not, then the name of the original patentee, grantee or purchaser from the federal government, the state or county, as the case may be, opposite thereto; and when any person shall be the owner or original purchaser of a section, half section, quarter section or half quarter section, block, half block or quarter block, the same shall be assessed as one tract, and the name of such person placed opposite thereto, the lowest numbered range, township, section, block, lot or survey always to be placed first in the land* list. The assessor shall consolidate all lands owned by one person in a section, and all town lots owned by one person in a square or block, into one tract, lot or call, when it is practicable; and for any violation of this section in unnecessarily dividing the same up into more tracts than one, or more lots than one, the county commission shall deduct from his account, for making the county assessment, ten cents for each tract or lot not so consolidated. At the close of the land list the assessor shall place all the lands which cannot be properly described by numerical order, which shall be otherwise briefly described, indicating the quantity and location thereof, with the owner's name, if known, alphabetically arranged, opposite thereto; and the assessor shall place in a column opposite each tract of land the assessed valuation thereof; provided, that in every county where, from the nature and number of the divisions and subdivisions of the lands therein, it shall appear to the county commission of such county to be impracticable or impossible to arrange the land list in numerical order, it shall be the duty of such county commission to pass an order requiring said land list to be arranged in the alphabetical order of the names of the persons to whom assessed, and thereafter said land list shall be so arranged in alphabetical order, with a proper description of the lands, indicating briefly the quantity and location thereof, opposite the names of the persons to whom the same are assessed.
2. Part second shall be known and designated as the "personal property", which shall contain a list of the names of all persons liable to assessment, alphabetically arranged, and the assessor shall set opposite their names the tangible personal property respectively owned by them. It shall be in tabular form, with suitable captions and separate columns for the names of persons assessed for each kind of property, the assessed value thereof, the whole amount chargeable to each person, and such other columns as may be useful and convenient in practice; provided, that both the land list and the tangible personal property divisions of said book or books shall contain in a proper column provided therefor the identifying road district number or name in which each listed tract of land is situate and in which each listed taxpayer resides.
§ 137.215, RSMo
Prior revisions: 1929 § 9780; 1919 § 12790; 1909 § 11372