Current with changes from the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 67.1360 - Transient guests to pay tax for funding the promotion of tourism, certain cities and counties, vote required1. The governing body of the following cities and counties may impose a tax as provided in this section: (1) A city with a population of more than seven thousand and less than seven thousand five hundred;(2) A county with a population of over nine thousand six hundred and less than twelve thousand which has a total assessed valuation of at least sixty-three million dollars, if the county submits the issue to the voters of such county prior to January 1, 2003;(3) A third class city which is the county seat of a county of the third classification without a township form of government with a population of at least twenty-five thousand but not more than thirty thousand inhabitants;(4) Any fourth class city having, according to the last federal decennial census, a population of more than one thousand eight hundred fifty inhabitants but less than one thousand nine hundred fifty inhabitants in a county of the first classification with a charter form of government and having a population of greater than six hundred thousand but less than nine hundred thousand inhabitants;(5) Any city having a population of more than three thousand but less than eight thousand inhabitants in a county of the fourth classification having a population of greater than forty-eight thousand inhabitants;(6) Any city having a population of less than two hundred fifty inhabitants in a county of the fourth classification having a population of greater than forty-eight thousand inhabitants;(7) Any fourth class city having a population of more than two thousand five hundred but less than three thousand inhabitants in a county of the third classification having a population of more than twenty-five thousand but less than twenty-seven thousand inhabitants;(8) Any third class city with a population of more than three thousand two hundred but less than three thousand three hundred located in a county of the third classification having a population of more than thirty-five thousand but less than thirty-six thousand;(9) Any county of the second classification without a township form of government and a population of less than thirty thousand;(10) Any city of the fourth class in a county of the second classification without a township form of government and a population of less than thirty thousand;(11) Any county of the third classification with a township form of government and a population of at least twenty-eight thousand but not more than thirty thousand;(12) Any city of the fourth class with a population of more than one thousand eight hundred but less than two thousand in a county of the third classification with a township form of government and a population of at least twenty-eight thousand but not more than thirty thousand;(13) Any city of the third class with a population of more than seven thousand two hundred but less than seven thousand five hundred within a county of the third classification with a population of more than twenty-one thousand but less than twenty-three thousand;(14) Any fourth
* * *