Current with changes from the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 67.1360 - Transient guests to pay tax for funding the promotion of tourism, certain cities and counties, vote required1. The governing body of the following cities and counties may impose a tax as provided in this section: (1) A city with a population of more than seven thousand and less than seven thousand five hundred;(2) A county wi
* * *
form of government with a population greater than sixteen thousand but less than sixteen thousand two hundred inhabitants;(18) Any fourth class city with a population of more than two thousand four hundred but less than two thousand six hundred inhabitants located in a county of the first classification without a charter form of government with a population of more than fifty-five thousand but less than sixty thousand inhabitants;(19) Any fourth class city with a population of more than two thousand five hundred but less than two thousand six hundred inhabitants located in a county of the third classification with a population of more than nineteen thousand one hundred but less than nineteen thousand two hundred inhabitants;(20) Any county of the third classification without a township form of government with a population greater than sixteen thousand but less than sixteen thousand two hundred inhabitants;(21) Any county of the second classification with a population of more than forty-four thousand but less than fifty thousand inhabitants;(22) Any third class city with a population of more than nine thousand five hundred but less than nine thousand seven hundred inhabitants located in a county of the first classification without a charter form of government and with a population of more than one hundred ninety-eight thousand but less than one hundred ninety-eight thousand two hundred inhabitants;(23) Any city of the fourth classification with more than five thousand two hundred but less than five thousand three hundred inhabitants located in a county of the third classification without a township form of government and with more than twenty-four thousand five hundred but less than twenty-four thousand six hundred inhabitants;(24) Any third class city with a population of more than nineteen thousand nine hundred but less than twenty thousand in a county of the first classification without a charter form of government and with a population of more than one hundred ninety-eight thousand but less than one hundred ninety-eight thousand two hundred inhabitants;(25) Any city of the fourth classification with more than two thousand six hundred but less than two thousand seven hundred inhabitants located in any county of the third classification without a township form of government and with more than fifteen thousand three hundred but less than fifteen thousand four hundred inhabitants;(26) Any county of the third classification without a township form of government and with more than fourteen thousand nine hundred but less than fifteen thousand inhabitants;(27) Any city of the fourth classification with more than five thousand four hundred but fewer than five thousand five hundred inhabitants and located in more than one county;(28) Any city of the fourth classification with more than six thousand three hundred but fewer than six thousand five hundred inhabitants and located in more than one county through the creation of a tourism district which may include, in addition to the geographic area of such city, the area encompassed by the portion of the school district, located within a county of the first
* * *