Current with changes from the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 115.531 - Petition to contest primary election, contents of - filing in incorrect circuit, procedure1. Not later than five days after the official announcement of the results of a primary election is issued by the election authority or the secretary of state, as the case may be, any candidate desiring to contest the primary election shall file a verified petition in the office of the clerk of the circuit court of any circuit in which part of the election was held and in which any alleged irregularity occurred, unless the office involved in the contest is that of a circuit or associate circuit judge not subject to Section 25, Article V, Constitution of Missouri, in which case the verified petition shall be filed, heard, and determined by an adjoining circuit court selected by the contestant as specified in section 115.575. The contestant shall only be required to file one petition with the circuit court for each election contest regardless of the number of counties within the court's jurisdiction. The petition shall set forth the points on which the contestant wishes to contest the election and the facts the contestant will prove in support of such points, and shall pray leave to produce such proof. The judge of the court shall immediately note on the petition the date it was filed and shall immediately set a date, not later than five days after the petition is filed, for a preliminary hearing. If the petition is filed in vacation, the judge of the circuit court shall immediately convene the court in special session for the purpose of hearing the contest. If no regular judge of the court is available the supreme court shall immediately assign another judge. The circuit court in which the petition is filed shall have exclusive jurisdiction over all matters relating to the contest and may issue appropriate orders to all election authorities in the area in which the contested election was held.2. If a petition contesting a primary election is filed in an incorrect circuit, the court in which it is filed shall have jurisdiction and shall promptly transfer the suit to the correct circuit court.L. 1977 H.B. 101 § 13.010, A.L. 1997 S.B. 132, A.L. 2003H.B. 133