Current through the 2024 Regular Session
Section 97-13-35 - Voting; by unqualified person, or at more than one place, or for both parties in same primary(1) Any person who shall vote at any election, not being legally qualified, or who shall vote in more than one (1) county, or at more than one (1) place in any county or in any city, town, or village entitled to separate representation, or who shall vote out of the district of his legal domicile, or who shall vote or attempt to vote in the primary election of one (1) party when he shall have voted on the same date in the primary election of another party, shall, upon conviction, be imprisoned in the county jail not more than one (1) year, or be fined not more than One Thousand Dollars ($1,000.00), or both.(2) Any person who shall vote in the second primary election of one (1) party when he voted in the first primary election of another party preceding the same regular, special, or general election shall, upon conviction, be guilty of a misdemeanor and be imprisoned in the county jail not more than six (6) months, or be fined not more than Five Hundred Dollars ($500.00), or both.Codes, 1857, ch. 64, art. 73; 1871, § 2537; 1880, § 2772; 1892, § 1044; 1906, § 1122; Hemingway's 1917, § 848; 1930, § 873; 1942, § 2099; Laws, 1964, ch. 348, eff. 5/22/1964.Amended by Laws, 2016, ch. 430, HB 866, 15, eff. 1/1/2017.