Miss. Code § 73-3-2
Current through the 2024 Regular Session
Section 73-3-2 - Power to admit persons to bar; qualifications for admission; appeal from denial of admission; board of bar admissions; written examination; review for failing applicants; fees; certification of applicants for admission; issuance of order granting license to practice
* * *
(i) That he has successfully completed, or is within sixty (60) days of completion of, a general course of study of law in a law school which is provisionally or fully approved by the section on legal education and admission to the bar of the American Bar Association, and that such applicant has received, or will receive within sixty (60) days, a diploma or certificate from such school evidencing the satisfactory completion of such course, but in no event shall any applicant under this paragraph be admitted to the bar until such applicant actually receives such diploma or certificate. However, an applicant who, as of November 1, 1981, was previously enrolled in a law school in active existence in Mississippi for more than ten (10) years prior to the date of application shall be eligible for examination for admission; provided that such an applicant graduated prior to November 1, 1984;
(ii) That he has notified the Board of Bar Admissions in writing of an intention to pursue a general course of study of law under the supervision of a Mississippi lawyer prior to July 1, 1979, and in fact began study prior to July 1, 1979, and who completed the required course of study prior to November 1, 1984, in accordance with Sections 73-3-13(b) and 73-3-15 as the same exist prior to November 1, 1979; or
(iii) That in addition to complying with either of the above requirements, he has received a bachelor's degree from an accredited college or university or that he has received credit for the requirements of the first three (3) years of college work from a college or university offering an integrated six-year prelaw and law course, and has completed his law course at a college or university offering such an integrated six-year course. However, applicants who have already begun the general course of study of law as of November 1, 1979, either in a law school or under the supervision of a Mississippi lawyer shall submit proof they have successfully completed two (2) full years of college work.
(b) The applicant shall bear the burden of establishing his or her qualifications for admission to the satisfaction of the Board of Bar Admissions. An applicant denied admission for failure to satisfy qualifications for admission shall have the right to appeal from the final order of the board to the Chancery Court of Hinds County, Mississippi, within thirty (30) days of entry of such order of denial.
(3)Creation of Board of Bar Admissions. There is hereby created a board to be known as the "Board of Bar Admissions" which shall be appointed by the Supreme Court of Mississippi. The board shall consist of nine (9) members, who shall be members in good standing of the Mississippi State Bar and shall serve for terms of three (3) years. Three (3) members shall be appointed from each Supreme Court district, one (1) by each Supreme Court Justice from his district, with the original appointments to be as follows: Three (3) to be appointed for a term of one (1) year, three (3) to be appointed for a term of two (2) years, and three (3) to be appointed for a term of three (3) years, one (1) from each district to be appointed each year. No member of the Board of Bar Admissions may be a member of the Legislature. Vacancies during a term shall be filled by the appointing justice or his successor for the remainder of the unexpired term.
The board shall promulgate the necessary rules for the administration of their duties, subject to the approval of the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court.
(4)Written examination as prerequisite to admission. Every person desiring admission to the bar, shall be required to take and pass a written bar examination in a manner satisfactory to the Board of Bar Admissions. The Board of Bar Admissions shall conduct not less than two (2) bar examinations each year.
(5)Oath and compensation of board members. The members of the Board of Bar Admissions shall take and subscribe an oath to be administered by one (1) of the judges of the Supreme Court to faithfully and impartially discharge the duties of the office. The members shall receive compensation as established by the Supreme Court for preparing, giving and grading the examination plus all reasonable and necessary travel expenses incurred in the performance of their duties under the provisions of this section.
(6)Procedure for applicants who have failed. Any applicant who fails the examination shall be allowed to take the next scheduled examination. A failing applicant may request in writing from the board, within thirty (30) days after the results of the examination have been made public, copies of his answers and model answers used in grading the examination, at his expense. If a uniform, standardized examination is administered, the board shall only be required to provide the examination grade and such other information concerning the applicant's examination results which are available to the board. Any failing applicant shall have a right to a review of his failure by the board. The board shall enter an order on its minutes, prior to the administration of the next bar examination, either granting or denying the applicant's review, and shall notify the applicant of such order. The applicant shall have the right to appeal from this order to the Chancery Court of Hinds County, Mississippi, within thirty (30) days of entry of such order.
(7)Fees. The board shall set and collect the fees for examination and for admission to the bar. The fees for examination shall be based upon the annual cost of administering the examinations. The fees for admission shall be based upon the cost of conducting an investigation of the applicant and the administrative costs of sustaining the board, which shall include, but shall not be limited to:
(a) Expenses and travel for board members;
* * *