Miss. Code § 49-2-13
Current through the 2024 Regular Session
Section 49-2-13 - Powers and duties of executive director
The executive director shall have the following powers and duties:
(a) To administer the policies of the commission within the authority granted by the commission;
(b) To supervise and direct all administrative and technical activities of the department;
(c) To organize the administrative units of the department in accordance with the plan adopted by the commission and, with commission approval, alter such organizational plan and reassign responsibilities as he may deem necessary to carry out the policies of the commission;
(d) To coordinate the activities of the various offices of the department;
(e) To employ, subject to the approval of the commission, qualified professional personnel in the subject matter or fields of each office, and such other technical and clerical staff as may be required for the operation of the department;
(f) To recommend to the commission such studies and investigations as he may deem appropriate, and to carry out the approved recommendations in conjunction with the various offices;
(g) To merge and coordinate functions and duties where possible to eliminate the possibility of two (2) separate organizational entities performing the same or similar functions, including, but not limited to, functions of audit, inspection, collection, personnel, motor vehicles, accounting, data processing, payroll and any other such administrative, procedural or enforcement function;
(h) To coordinate all studies in the State of Mississippi concerned with the supply, development, use and conservation of natural resources within the jurisdiction of the department;
(i) To prepare and deliver to the Legislature and the Governor on or before January 1 of each year, and at such other times as may be required by the Legislature or Governor, a full report of the work of the department and the offices thereof, including a detailed statement of expenditures of the department and any recommendations the commission may have;
(j) To issue, modify or revoke any and all orders under authority granted by the commission which include, but are not limited to those which (i) prohibit, control or abate discharges of contaminants and wastes into the air and waters of the state; (ii) require the construction of new disposal systems or air-cleaning devices or any parts thereof, or the modification, extension or alteration of existing disposal systems or air-cleaning devices or any parts thereof, or the adoption of other remedial measures to prevent, control or abate air and water pollution or to cause the proper management of solid wastes; (iii) impose penalties pursuant to Section 17-17-29 and Section 49-17-43 which have been agreed upon with alleged violators; and (iv) require compliance with the conditions of any permit issued by the Permit Board created in Section 49-17-28 and all regulations of the commission;
(k) With the approval of the commission, to enter into contracts, grants and cooperative agreements with any federal or state agency or subdivision thereof, or any public or private institution located inside or outside the State of Mississippi, or any person, corporation or association in connection with carrying out the provisions of this chapter, provided the agreements do not have a financial cost in excess of the amounts appropriated for such purposes by the Legislature ; and
(l) With the approval of the commission, to enter into a contract(s) with any person or any public or private corporate entity to assist with the review, evaluation and processing of permit application(s) and/or certification application(s). Any person or entity requesting additional assistance for review, evaluation, and processing of an application for permit(s) or certification(s) must agree to pay all additional costs associated with such review, evaluation, and processing. The executive director shall submit an annual report on the following to the Chairs of the House and Senate Accountability, Efficiency and Transparency Committees:
(i) The backlog of permit applications and/or certification applications that exist on July 1, 2024;
(ii) The backlog of permit applications and/or certification applications that exist when the report is submitted;
(iii) The average price of permits and/or certifications that are being expedited;
(iv) The types of permits and/or certifications that are being expedited;
(v) What persons or public or private corporate entities are being used to assist with the review, evaluation and processing of permit applications and/or certification applications;
(vi) How much the persons or public or private corporate entities have been paid through the program; and
(vii) How many people leave the department for employment with the persons or public or private corporate entities that are being used to assist with the review, evaluation and processing of permit applications and/or certification applications.
This paragraph (1) shall stand repealed on July 1, 2028.
Laws, 1978, ch. 484, § 8; Laws, 1982, ch. 411, § 6; Laws, 1987, ch. 332, § 3; Laws, 1988, ch. 312, § 1; Laws, 1989, ch. 544, § 133; Laws, 1990, ch. 522, § 29, eff. 7/1/1990.
Amended by Laws, 2024, ch. 386, SB 2649,§ 1, eff. 7/1/2024.