Miss. Code § 41-41-53
Current through the 2024 Regular Session
Section 41-41-53 - Requirement of written consent; petition for waiver
(1) Except as otherwise provided in subsections (2) and (3) of this section, no person shall perform an abortion upon an unemancipated minor unless he or his agent first obtains the written consent of both parents or the legal guardian of the minor.
(2)
(a) If the minor's parents are divorced or otherwise unmarried and living separate and apart, then the written consent of the parent with primary custody, care and control of such minor shall be sufficient.
(b) If the minor's parents are married and one (1) parent is not available to the person performing the abortion in a reasonable time and manner, then the written consent of the parent who is available shall be sufficient.
(c) If the minor's pregnancy was caused by sexual intercourse with the minor's natural father, adoptive father or stepfather, then the written consent of the minor's mother shall be sufficient.
(3) A minor who elects not to seek or does not obtain consent from her parents or legal guardian under this section may petition, on her own behalf or by next friend, the chancery court in the county in which the minor resides or in the county in which the abortion is to be performed for a waiver of the consent requirement of this section pursuant to the procedures of Section 41-41-55.
Laws, 1986, ch. 448, § 2, eff. 7/1/1986.