Miss. Code § 41-21-101
Current through the 2024 Regular Session
Section 41-21-101 - Admissions and commitments not adjudication of incompetency
No admission or commitment to a treatment facility under Sections 41-21-61 through 41-21-107 or any finding of need for treatment, or any authorization of continued treatment under said sections (a) is an adjudication of legal incompetency, or (b), except as provided in Sections 45-9-101 and 45-9-103, deprives the person of his right to exercise his civil rights, including, but not limited to, civil service status, the right to vote, rights relating to the granting renewal, forfeiture or denial of a license, permit, privilege or benefit pursuant to any law, or the right to enter into contractual relationships and to manage his property; nor does an admission, hospitalization, finding or authorization of continued hospitalization create any presumption that the person is incompetent.
Laws, 1975, ch. 492, § 7(3); Laws, 1984, ch. 477, § 21, eff. 7/1/1984.
Amended by Laws, 2013, ch. 384, SB 2647, 4, eff. 7/1/2013.