Minn. Stat. § 508.47
Current through Register Vol. 49, No. 8, August 19, 2024
Section 508.47 - REGISTERED LANDS; TRANSFER, SURVEYS
Subdivision 1.Conveyances.
An owner of registered land may convey, mortgage, lease, charge, or otherwise deal with the same as fully as if it had not been registered. An owner of registered land may use any form of deed, mortgage, lease, or other voluntary instrument sufficient in law for the purpose intended. No voluntary instrument of conveyance purporting to convey or affect registered land, except a will, and a lease for a term not exceeding three years, shall take effect as a conveyance, or bind or affect the land, but shall operate only as a contract between the parties, and as authority to the registrar to make registration. The act of registration shall be the operative act to convey or affect the land.
Subd. 2.Registered land survey.
The registrar of titles may require that the owner of a parcel of unplatted registered land, who conveys any part thereof which is not a full government subdivision, or simple fractional or quantity part of a full government subdivision, shall first file with the registrar of titles a drawing in triplicate of said parcel of unplatted land, showing the tract or tracts being or to be conveyed, which drawing shall be known as a "registered land survey."
Subd. 3.Definitions.
(a) A full government subdivision is defined as a government lot, a quarter-quarter section, a quarter-quarter-quarter section ad infinitum;
(b) A simple fractional part of a full government subdivision is defined as: one-half; two-thirds; one-fourth, and similar fractions;
(c) A simple quantity part of a full government subdivision is defined as: 20 acres; 200 feet, ten chains, and similar quantities.
Subd. 4.Survey; requisites; filing; copies.
The registered land survey shall correctly show the legal description of the parcel of unplatted land represented by said registered land survey and the outside measurements of the parcel of unplatted land and of all tracts delineated therein, the direction of all lines of said tracts to be shown by angles or bearings or other relationship to the outside lines of said registered land survey, and the surveyor shall place monuments in the ground at appropriate corners, and all tracts shall be lettered consecutively beginning with the letter "A." A registered land survey which delineates multilevel tracts shall include a map showing the elevation view of the tracts with their upper and lower boundaries defined by elevations referenced to a mean sea level adjusted datum benchmark. None of said tracts or parts thereof may be dedicated to the public by said registered land survey.
* * *