Minn. Stat. § 524.3-805
Current through Register Vol. 49, No. 8, August 19, 2024
Section 524.3-805 - CLASSIFICATION OF CLAIMS
(a) If the applicable assets of the estate are insufficient to pay all claims in full, the personal representative shall make payment in the following order:
(1) costs and expenses of administration;
(2) reasonable funeral expenses;
(3) debts and taxes with preference under federal law;
(4) reasonable and necessary medical, hospital, or nursing home expenses of the last illness of the decedent, including compensation of persons attending the decedent, a claim filed under section 256B.15 for recovery of expenditures for alternative care for nonmedical assistance recipients under section 256B.0913, and including a claim filed pursuant to section 256B.15;
(5) reasonable and necessary medical, hospital, and nursing home expenses for the care of the decedent during the year immediately preceding death;
(6) debts with preference under other laws of this state, and state taxes;
(7) all other claims.
(b) No preference shall be given in the payment of any claim over any other claim of the same class, and a claim due and payable shall not be entitled to a preference over claims not due, except that if claims for expenses of the last illness involve only claims filed under section 256B.15 for recovery of expenditures for alternative care for nonmedical assistance recipients under section 256B.0913, section 246.53 for costs of state hospital care and claims filed under section 256B.15, claims filed to recover expenditures for alternative care for nonmedical assistance recipients under section 256B.0913 shall have preference over claims filed under both sections 246.53 and other claims filed under section 256B.15, and claims filed under section 246.53 have preference over claims filed under section 256B.15 for recovery of amounts other than those for expenditures for alternative care for nonmedical assistance recipients under section 256B.0913.
1975 c 347 s 58; 1982 c 621 s 2; 1982 c 641 art 1 s 19; 1983 c 180 s 19; 1986 c 444; 1987 c 325 s 2; 1Sp2003 c 14 art 2 s 52