Minn. Stat. § 268.085
Current through Register Vol. 49, No. 8, August 19, 2024
Section 268.085 - ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS; PAYMENTS THAT AFFECT BENEFITS
Subdivision 1.Eligibility conditions.
An applicant may be eligible to receive unemployment benefits for any week if:
* * *
(a) An applicant is not eligible to receive unemployment benefits for any week the applicant is receiving, has received, or will receive separation pay, severance pay, bonus pay, or any other payments paid by an employer because of, upon, or after separation from employment. This subdivision applies if the payment is:
(1) considered wages under section 268.035, subdivision 29; or
(2) subject to the Federal Insurance Contributions Act (FICA) tax imposed to fund Social Security and Medicare.
(b) Payments under this subdivision are applied to the period immediately following the later of the date of separation from employment or the date the applicant first becomes aware that the employer will be making a payment. The date the payment is actually made or received, or that an applicant must agree to a release of claims, does not affect the application of this paragraph.
(c) This subdivision does not apply to earnings under subdivision 5, back pay under subdivision 6, or vacation pay, sick pay, or personal time off pay under subdivision 3.
(d) This subdivision applies to all the weeks of payment. The number of weeks of payment is determined in accordance with subdivision 3, paragraph (c).
* * *
(g) Employment and a reasonable assurance with multiple education institutions must be aggregated for purposes of application of this subdivision.
(h) If all of the applicant's employment with any educational institution or institutions during the prior academic year or term consisted of on-call employment, and the applicant has a reasonable assurance of any on-call employment with any educational institution or institutions for the following academic year or term, it is not considered substantially less favorable employment.
(i) A "reasonable assurance" may be written, oral, implied, or established by custom or practice.
(j) An "educational institution" is a school, college, university, or other educational entity operated by Minnesota, a political subdivision or instrumentality thereof, or a nonprofit organization.
(k) An "instructional, research, or principal administrative capacity" does not include an educational assistant.
Subd. 8.
MS 2022 [Repealed, 2023 c 55 art 1s 37]
Subd. 9.Business owners.
(a) Wage credits from an employer may not be used for unemployment benefit purposes by any applicant who:
(1) individually, jointly, or in combination with the applicant's spouse, parent, or child owns or controls directly or indirectly 25 percent or more interest in the employer; or
(2) is the spouse, parent, or minor child of any individual who owns or controls directly or indirectly 25 percent or more interest in the employer.
* * *
(e) For the purpose of this subdivision, the term "labor dispute" has the same definition as provided in section 179.01, subdivision 7.
Subd. 13c.Offers of suitable employment.
(a) An applicant is ineligible for all unemployment benefits for eight calendar weeks if the applicant, without good cause:
(1) failed to apply for available, suitable employment of which the applicant was advised by the commissioner or an employer;
(2) failed to accept suitable employment when offered; or
(3) avoided an offer of suitable employment.
(b) "Good cause" is a reason that would cause a reasonable individual who wants suitable employment to fail to apply for, accept, or avoid suitable employment. Good cause includes:
(1) the applicant is employed in other suitable employment;
(2) the applicant is in reemployment assistance training;
(3) the applicant formerly worked for the employer and the loss of employment occurred prior to the commencement of a labor dispute, was permanent or for an indefinite period, and the applicant failed to apply for or accept the employment because a labor dispute was in progress at the establishment; or
(4) the applicant formerly worked for the employer and quit that employment because of a good reason caused by the employer.
(c) This subdivision only applies to offers of suitable employment with a new or a former employer and does not apply to any type of job transfers, position reassignments, or changes in job duties or responsibilities during the course of employment with an employer.
* * *