Minn. Stat. § 268.085
Current through Register Vol. 49, No. 8, August 19, 2024
Section 268.085 - ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS; PAYMENTS THAT AFFECT BENEFITS
Subdivision 1.Eligibility conditions.
An applicant may be eligible to receive unemployment benefits for any week if:
* * *
(a) An applicant is not eligible to receive unemployment benefits for any week the applicant is receiving, has received, or will receive separation pay, severance pay, bonus pay, or any other payments paid by an employer because of, upon, or after separation from employment. This subdivision applies if the payment is:
(1) considered wages under section 268.035, subdivision 29; or
(2) subject to the Federal Insurance Contributions Act (FICA) tax imposed to fund Social Security and Medicare.
(b) Payments under this subdivision are applied to the period immediately following the later of the date of separation from employment or the date the applicant first becomes aware that the employer will be making a payment. The date the payment is actually made or received, or that an applicant must agree to a release of claims, does not affect the application of this paragraph.
(c) This subdivision does not apply to earnings under subdivision 5, back pay under subdivision 6, or vacation pay, sick pay, or personal time off pay under subdivision 3.
(d) This subdivision applies to all the weeks of payment. The number of weeks of payment is determined in accordance with subdivision 3, paragraph (c).
* * *
(a) An applicant who has been suspended from employment without pay for 30 calendar days or less, as a result of employment misconduct or aggravated employment misconduct as defined under section 268.095, is ineligible for unemployment benefits beginning the Sunday of the week that the applicant was suspended and continuing for the duration of the suspension.
(b) A suspension from employment without pay that is of indefinite duration or is for more than 30 calendar days is considered, at the time the suspension begins, a discharge from employment subject to section 268.095.
(c) A suspension from employment with pay, regardless of duration, is not a separation from employment and the applicant is ineligible for unemployment benefits for the duration of the suspension with pay.
Subd. 13a.Leave of absence.
(a) An applicant on a voluntary leave of absence is ineligible for unemployment benefits for the duration of the leave of absence. An applicant on an involuntary leave of absence is not ineligible under this subdivision.
A leave of absence is voluntary when work that the applicant can then perform is available with the applicant's employer but the applicant chooses not to work. A medical leave of absence is not presumed to be voluntary.
(b) A period of vacation requested by the applicant, paid or unpaid, is a voluntary leave of absence. A vacation period assigned by an employer under:
(1) a uniform vacation shutdown;
(2) a collective bargaining agreement; or
(3) an established employer policy, is an involuntary leave of absence.
(c) A leave of absence is a temporary stopping of work that has been approved by the employer. A leave of absence is not a quit or a discharge from employment. Section 268.095 does not apply to a leave of absence.
(d) An applicant who is on a paid leave of absence, whether the leave of absence is voluntary or involuntary, is ineligible for unemployment benefits for the duration of the leave.
(e) This subdivision applies to a leave of absence from a base period employer, an employer during the period between the end of the base period and the effective date of the benefit account, or an employer during the benefit year.
Subd. 13b.Labor dispute.
(a) An applicant who has stopped working because of a labor dispute at the establishment where the applicant is employed is ineligible for unemployment benefits:
(1) until the end of the calendar week that the labor dispute was in active progress if the applicant is participating in or directly interested in the labor dispute; or
(2) until the end of the calendar week that the labor dispute began if the applicant is not participating in or directly interested in the labor dispute.
* * *
(e) This subdivision applies to offers of suitable employment that occur before the effective date of the benefit account and that occur during the benefit year.
(f) This subdivision only applies to offers of suitable employment that are covered employment under section 268.035, subdivision 12.
Subd. 14.
[Repealed, 2009 c 78 art 4s 51]
Subd. 15.Available for suitable employment defined.
(a) "Available for suitable employment" means an applicant is ready, willing, and able to accept suitable employment. The attachment to the work force must be genuine. An applicant may restrict availability to suitable employment, but there must be no other restrictions, either self-imposed or created by circumstances, temporary or permanent, that prevent accepting suitable employment.
(b) Unless the applicant is in reemployment assistance training, to be "available for suitable employment," a student who has regularly scheduled classes must be willing to discontinue classes to accept suitable employment when:
(1) class attendance restricts the applicant from accepting suitable employment; and
(2) the applicant is unable to change the scheduled class or make other arrangements that excuse the applicant from attending class.
(c) An applicant who is absent from the labor market area for personal reasons, other than to search for work, is not "available for suitable employment."
(d) An applicant who has restrictions on the hours of the day or days of the week that the applicant can or will work, that are not normal for the applicant's usual occupation or other suitable employment, is not "available for suitable employment." An applicant must be available for daytime employment, if suitable employment is performed during the daytime, even though the applicant previously worked the night shift.
Subd. 16.Actively seeking suitable employment defined.
(a) "Actively seeking suitable employment" means those reasonable, diligent efforts an individual in similar circumstances would make if genuinely interested in obtaining suitable employment under the existing conditions in the labor market area. Limiting the search to positions that are not available or are above the applicant's training, experience, and qualifications is not "actively seeking suitable employment."
* * *