Minn. Stat. § 268.085
Current through Register Vol. 49, No. 8, August 19, 2024
Section 268.085 - ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS; PAYMENTS THAT AFFECT BENEFITS
Subdivision 1.Eligibility conditions.
An applicant may be eligible to receive unemployment benefits for any week if:
* * *
(e) This subdivision applies to employment with Minnesota, a political subdivision, or a nonprofit organization, if the services are provided to or on behalf of an educational institution or institutions.
(f) Paragraph (a) applies beginning the Sunday of the week that there is a reasonable assurance of employment.
(g) Employment and a reasonable assurance with multiple education institutions must be aggregated for purposes of application of this subdivision.
(h) If all of the applicant's employment with any educational institution or institutions during the prior academic year or term consisted of on-call employment, and the applicant has a reasonable assurance of any on-call employment with any educational institution or institutions for the following academic year or term, it is not considered substantially less favorable employment.
(i) A "reasonable assurance" may be written, oral, implied, or established by custom or practice.
(j) An "educational institution" is a school, college, university, or other educational entity operated by Minnesota, a political subdivision or instrumentality thereof, or a nonprofit organization.
(k) An "instructional, research, or principal administrative capacity" does not include an educational assistant.
Subd. 8.
MS 2022 [Repealed, 2023 c 55 art 1s 37]
Subd. 9.Business owners.
(a) Wage credits from an employer may not be used for unemployment benefit purposes by any applicant who:
(1) individually, jointly, or in combination with the applicant's spouse, parent, or child owns or controls directly or indirectly 25 percent or more interest in the employer; or
* * *
(d) The period of ineligibility under this subdivision begins the Sunday of the week the applicant failed to apply for, failed to accept, or avoided suitable employment without good cause.
(e) This subdivision applies to offers of suitable employment that occur before the effective date of the benefit account and that occur during the benefit year.
(f) This subdivision only applies to offers of suitable employment that are covered employment under section 268.035, subdivision 12.
Subd. 14.
[Repealed, 2009 c 78 art 4s 51]
Subd. 15.Available for suitable employment defined.
(a) "Available for suitable employment" means an applicant is ready, willing, and able to accept suitable employment. The attachment to the work force must be genuine. An applicant may restrict availability to suitable employment, but there must be no other restrictions, either self-imposed or created by circumstances, temporary or permanent, that prevent accepting suitable employment.
(b) Unless the applicant is in reemployment assistance training, to be "available for suitable employment," a student who has regularly scheduled classes must be willing to discontinue classes to accept suitable employment when:
(1) class attendance restricts the applicant from accepting suitable employment; and
(2) the applicant is unable to change the scheduled class or make other arrangements that excuse the applicant from attending class.
(c) An applicant who is absent from the labor market area for personal reasons, other than to search for work, is not "available for suitable employment."
* * *