Minn. Stat. § 268.085
Current through Register Vol. 49, No. 8, August 19, 2024
Section 268.085 - ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS; PAYMENTS THAT AFFECT BENEFITS
Subdivision 1.Eligibility conditions.
An applicant may be eligible to receive unemployment benefits for any week if:
* * *
Subd. 4a.Social Security disability benefits.
(a) An applicant who is receiving, has received, or has filed for primary Social Security disability benefits for any week is ineligible for unemployment benefits for that week, unless:
(1) the Social Security Administration approved the collecting of primary Social Security disability benefits each month the applicant was employed during the base period; or
(2) the applicant provides a statement from an appropriate health care professional who is aware of the applicant's Social Security disability claim and the basis for that claim, certifying that the applicant is available for suitable employment.
(b) If an applicant meets the requirements of paragraph (a), clause (1) or (2), there is no deduction from the applicant's weekly benefit amount for any Social Security disability benefits.
(c) Information from the Social Security Administration is conclusive, absent specific evidence showing that the information was erroneous.
(d) This subdivision does not apply to Social Security survivor benefits.
Subd. 5.Deductible earnings.
(a) If the applicant has earnings, including holiday pay, with respect to any week, from employment, covered employment, noncovered employment, self-employment, or volunteer work, equal to or in excess of the applicant's weekly unemployment benefit amount, the applicant is ineligible for unemployment benefits for that week.
* * *
(j) An "educational institution" is a school, college, university, or other educational entity operated by Minnesota, a political subdivision or instrumentality thereof, or a nonprofit organization.
(k) An "instructional, research, or principal administrative capacity" does not include an educational assistant.
Subd. 8.
MS 2022 [Repealed, 2023 c 55 art 1s 37]
Subd. 9.Business owners.
(a) Wage credits from an employer may not be used for unemployment benefit purposes by any applicant who:
(1) individually, jointly, or in combination with the applicant's spouse, parent, or child owns or controls directly or indirectly 25 percent or more interest in the employer; or
(2) is the spouse, parent, or minor child of any individual who owns or controls directly or indirectly 25 percent or more interest in the employer.
This subdivision is effective when the applicant has been paid five times the applicant's weekly unemployment benefit amount in the current benefit year. This subdivision does not apply if the applicant had wages paid in covered employment of $7,500 or more from the employer covered by this subdivision in each of the 16 calendar quarters prior to the effective date of the benefit account and all taxes due on those wages have been paid.
(b) An officer of a taxpaying employer referred to in section 268.046, subdivision 1, is subject to the limitations of this subdivision.
Subd. 10.
[Repealed, 2007 c 128 art 1s 23]
Subd. 11.Athletes and coaches.
* * *
(e) This subdivision applies to offers of suitable employment that occur before the effective date of the benefit account and that occur during the benefit year.
(f) This subdivision only applies to offers of suitable employment that are covered employment under section 268.035, subdivision 12.
Subd. 14.
[Repealed, 2009 c 78 art 4s 51]
Subd. 15.Available for suitable employment defined.
(a) "Available for suitable employment" means an applicant is ready, willing, and able to accept suitable employment. The attachment to the work force must be genuine. An applicant may restrict availability to suitable employment, but there must be no other restrictions, either self-imposed or created by circumstances, temporary or permanent, that prevent accepting suitable employment.
(b) Unless the applicant is in reemployment assistance training, to be "available for suitable employment," a student who has regularly scheduled classes must be willing to discontinue classes to accept suitable employment when:
(1) class attendance restricts the applicant from accepting suitable employment; and
(2) the applicant is unable to change the scheduled class or make other arrangements that excuse the applicant from attending class.
(c) An applicant who is absent from the labor market area for personal reasons, other than to search for work, is not "available for suitable employment."
(d) An applicant who has restrictions on the hours of the day or days of the week that the applicant can or will work, that are not normal for the applicant's usual occupation or other suitable employment, is not "available for suitable employment." An applicant must be available for daytime employment, if suitable employment is performed during the daytime, even though the applicant previously worked the night shift.
Subd. 16.Actively seeking suitable employment defined.
(a) "Actively seeking suitable employment" means those reasonable, diligent efforts an individual in similar circumstances would make if genuinely interested in obtaining suitable employment under the existing conditions in the labor market area. Limiting the search to positions that are not available or are above the applicant's training, experience, and qualifications is not "actively seeking suitable employment."
(b) To be "actively seeking suitable employment" an applicant must, when reasonable, contact those employers from whom the applicant was laid off because of lack of work and request suitable employment.
(c) If reasonable prospects of suitable employment in the applicant's usual or customary occupation do not exist, the applicant must actively seek other suitable employment to be "actively seeking suitable employment." This applies to an applicant who is seasonally unemployed.
(d) Actively seeking a suitable job assignment or other employment with a staffing service is actively seeking suitable employment.
* * *