Minn. Stat. § 268.085
Current through Register Vol. 49, No. 8, August 19, 2024
Section 268.085 - ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS; PAYMENTS THAT AFFECT BENEFITS
Subdivision 1.Eligibility conditions.
An applicant may be eligible to receive unemployment benefits for any week if:
(1) the applicant has filed a continued request for unemployment benefits for that week under section 268.0865;
(2) the week for which unemployment benefits are requested is in the applicant's benefit year;
(3) the applicant was unemployed as defined in section 268.035, subdivision 26;
(4) the applicant was available for suitable employment as defined in subdivision 15. The applicant's weekly unemployment benefit amount is reduced one-fifth for each day the applicant is unavailable for suitable employment. This clause does not apply to an applicant who is in reemployment assistance training, or each day the applicant is on jury duty or serving as an election judge;
(5) the applicant was actively seeking suitable employment as defined in subdivision 16. This clause does not apply to an applicant who is in reemployment assistance training or who was on jury duty throughout the week;
(6) the applicant has served a nonpayable period of one week that the applicant is otherwise eligible for some amount of unemployment benefits. This clause does not apply if the applicant would have been eligible for federal disaster unemployment assistance because of a disaster in Minnesota, but for the applicant's establishment of a benefit account under section 268.07; and
* * *
(b) A suspension from employment without pay that is of indefinite duration or is for more than 30 calendar days is considered, at the time the suspension begins, a discharge from employment subject to section 268.095.
(c) A suspension from employment with pay, regardless of duration, is not a separation from employment and the applicant is ineligible for unemployment benefits for the duration of the suspension with pay.
Subd. 13a.Leave of absence.
(a) An applicant on a voluntary leave of absence is ineligible for unemployment benefits for the duration of the leave of absence. An applicant on an involuntary leave of absence is not ineligible under this subdivision.
A leave of absence is voluntary when work that the applicant can then perform is available with the applicant's employer but the applicant chooses not to work. A medical leave of absence is not presumed to be voluntary.
(b) A period of vacation requested by the applicant, paid or unpaid, is a voluntary leave of absence. A vacation period assigned by an employer under:
(1) a uniform vacation shutdown;
(2) a collective bargaining agreement; or
(3) an established employer policy, is an involuntary leave of absence.
(c) A leave of absence is a temporary stopping of work that has been approved by the employer. A leave of absence is not a quit or a discharge from employment. Section 268.095 does not apply to a leave of absence.
(d) An applicant who is on a paid leave of absence, whether the leave of absence is voluntary or involuntary, is ineligible for unemployment benefits for the duration of the leave.
* * *
(d) The period of ineligibility under this subdivision begins the Sunday of the week the applicant failed to apply for, failed to accept, or avoided suitable employment without good cause.
(e) This subdivision applies to offers of suitable employment that occur before the effective date of the benefit account and that occur during the benefit year.
(f) This subdivision only applies to offers of suitable employment that are covered employment under section 268.035, subdivision 12.
Subd. 14.
[Repealed, 2009 c 78 art 4s 51]
Subd. 15.Available for suitable employment defined.
(a) "Available for suitable employment" means an applicant is ready, willing, and able to accept suitable employment. The attachment to the work force must be genuine. An applicant may restrict availability to suitable employment, but there must be no other restrictions, either self-imposed or created by circumstances, temporary or permanent, that prevent accepting suitable employment.
(b) Unless the applicant is in reemployment assistance training, to be "available for suitable employment," a student who has regularly scheduled classes must be willing to discontinue classes to accept suitable employment when:
(1) class attendance restricts the applicant from accepting suitable employment; and
(2) the applicant is unable to change the scheduled class or make other arrangements that excuse the applicant from attending class.
(c) An applicant who is absent from the labor market area for personal reasons, other than to search for work, is not "available for suitable employment."
(d) An applicant who has restrictions on the hours of the day or days of the week that the applicant can or will work, that are not normal for the applicant's usual occupation or other suitable employment, is not "available for suitable employment." An applicant must be available for daytime employment, if suitable employment is performed during the daytime, even though the applicant previously worked the night shift.
Subd. 16.Actively seeking suitable employment defined.
(a) "Actively seeking suitable employment" means those reasonable, diligent efforts an individual in similar circumstances would make if genuinely interested in obtaining suitable employment under the existing conditions in the labor market area. Limiting the search to positions that are not available or are above the applicant's training, experience, and qualifications is not "actively seeking suitable employment."
(b) To be "actively seeking suitable employment" an applicant must, when reasonable, contact those employers from whom the applicant was laid off because of lack of work and request suitable employment.
(c) If reasonable prospects of suitable employment in the applicant's usual or customary occupation do not exist, the applicant must actively seek other suitable employment to be "actively seeking suitable employment." This applies to an applicant who is seasonally unemployed.
(d) Actively seeking a suitable job assignment or other employment with a staffing service is actively seeking suitable employment.
(e) An applicant who is seeking employment only through a union is actively seeking suitable employment if the applicant is in an occupation where hiring in that locality is done through the union. If the applicant is a union member who is restricted to obtaining employment among signatory contractors in the construction industry, seeking employment only with those signatory contractors is actively seeking employment. The applicant must be a union member in good standing, registered with the union for employment, and in compliance with other union rules to be "actively seeking suitable employment."
* * *