Minn. Stat. § 268.085
Current through Register Vol. 49, No. 8, August 19, 2024
Section 268.085 - ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS; PAYMENTS THAT AFFECT BENEFITS
Subdivision 1.Eligibility conditions.
An applicant may be eligible to receive unemployment benefits for any week if:
* * *
(b) Payments under this subdivision are applied to the period immediately following the later of the date of separation from employment or the date the applicant first becomes aware that the employer will be making a payment. The date the payment is actually made or received, or that an applicant must agree to a release of claims, does not affect the application of this subdivision.
(c) This subdivision applies to all the weeks of payment. The number of weeks of payment is determined as follows:
(1) if the payments are made periodically, the total of the payments to be received is divided by the applicant's last level of regular weekly pay from the employer; or
(2) if the payment is made in a lump sum, that sum is divided by the applicant's last level of regular weekly pay from the employer.
The "last level of regular weekly pay" includes commissions, bonuses, and overtime pay if that is part of the applicant's ongoing regular compensation.
(d) Under this subdivision, if the payment with respect to a week is equal to or more than the applicant's weekly unemployment benefit amount, the applicant is ineligible for benefits for that week. If the payment with respect to a week is less than the applicant's weekly unemployment benefit amount, unemployment benefits are reduced by the amount of the payment.
Subd. 3a.Workers' compensation and disability insurance offset.
(a) An applicant is not eligible to receive unemployment benefits for any week in which the applicant is receiving or has received compensation for loss of wages equal to or in excess of the applicant's weekly unemployment benefit amount under:
(1) the workers' compensation law of this state;
(2) the workers' compensation law of any other state or similar federal law; or
* * *
the applicant is subject to paragraph (a) and the unemployment benefits paid are overpaid unemployment benefits under section 268.18, subdivision 1.
(c) If the amount of compensation described under paragraph (a) for any week is less than the applicant's weekly unemployment benefit amount, unemployment benefits requested for that week are reduced by the amount of that compensation payment.
Subd. 3b.Separation, severance, or bonus payments that delay unemployment benefits.
(a) An applicant is not eligible to receive unemployment benefits for any week the applicant is receiving, has received, or will receive separation pay, severance pay, bonus pay, or any other payments paid by an employer because of, upon, or after separation from employment. This subdivision applies if the payment is:
(1) considered wages under section 268.035, subdivision 29; or
(2) subject to the Federal Insurance Contributions Act (FICA) tax imposed to fund Social Security and Medicare.
(b) Payments under this subdivision are applied to the period immediately following the later of the date of separation from employment or the date the applicant first becomes aware that the employer will be making a payment. The date the payment is actually made or received, or that an applicant must agree to a release of claims, does not affect the application of this paragraph.
(c) This subdivision does not apply to earnings under subdivision 5, back pay under subdivision 6, or vacation pay, sick pay, or personal time off pay under subdivision 3.
(d) This subdivision applies to all the weeks of payment. The number of weeks of payment is determined in accordance with subdivision 3, paragraph (c).
(e) Under this subdivision, if the payment with respect to a week is equal to or more than the applicant's weekly unemployment benefit amount, the applicant is ineligible for benefits for that week. If the payment with respect to a week is less than the applicant's weekly unemployment benefit amount, unemployment benefits are reduced by the amount of the payment.
Subd. 3c.Pension or retirement payment offset.
(a) An applicant is not eligible to receive unemployment benefits for any week the applicant is receiving, has received, will receive, or has applied for pension, retirement, or annuity payments from any plan contributed to by a base period employer including the United States government. The base period employer is considered to have contributed to the plan if the contribution is excluded from the definition of wages under section 268.035, subdivision 29.
(b) If the pension, retirement, or annuity payment is paid in a lump sum, an applicant is not considered to have received a payment if:
(1) the applicant immediately deposits that payment in a qualified pension plan or account; or
* * *
(b) A suspension from employment without pay that is of indefinite duration or is for more than 30 calendar days is considered, at the time the suspension begins, a discharge from employment subject to section 268.095.
(c) A suspension from employment with pay, regardless of duration, is not a separation from employment and the applicant is ineligible for unemployment benefits for the duration of the suspension with pay.
Subd. 13a.Leave of absence.
(a) An applicant on a voluntary leave of absence is ineligible for unemployment benefits for the duration of the leave of absence. An applicant on an involuntary leave of absence is not ineligible under this subdivision.
A leave of absence is voluntary when work that the applicant can then perform is available with the applicant's employer but the applicant chooses not to work. A medical leave of absence is not presumed to be voluntary.
(b) A period of vacation requested by the applicant, paid or unpaid, is a voluntary leave of absence. A vacation period assigned by an employer under:
(1) a uniform vacation shutdown;
(2) a collective bargaining agreement; or
(3) an established employer policy, is an involuntary leave of absence.
(c) A leave of absence is a temporary stopping of work that has been approved by the employer. A leave of absence is not a quit or a discharge from employment. Section 268.095 does not apply to a leave of absence.
(d) An applicant who is on a paid leave of absence, whether the leave of absence is voluntary or involuntary, is ineligible for unemployment benefits for the duration of the leave.
(e) This subdivision applies to a leave of absence from a base period employer, an employer during the period between the end of the base period and the effective date of the benefit account, or an employer during the benefit year.
Subd. 13b.Labor dispute.
(a) An applicant who has stopped working because of a labor dispute at the establishment where the applicant is employed is ineligible for unemployment benefits:
(1) until the end of the calendar week that the labor dispute was in active progress if the applicant is participating in or directly interested in the labor dispute; or
* * *