Minn. Stat. § 268.085
Current through Register Vol. 49, No. 8, August 19, 2024
Section 268.085 - ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS; PAYMENTS THAT AFFECT BENEFITS
Subdivision 1.Eligibility conditions.
An applicant may be eligible to receive unemployment benefits for any week if:
(1) the applicant has filed a continued request for unemployment benefits for that week under section 268.0865;
(2) the week for which unemployment benefits are requested is in the applicant's benefit year;
(3) the applicant was unemployed as defined in section 268.035, subdivision 26;
(4) the applicant was available for suitable employment as defined in subdivision 15. The applicant's weekly unemployment benefit amount is reduced one-fifth for each day the applicant is unavailable for suitable employment. This clause does not apply to an applicant who is in reemployment assistance training, or each day the applicant is on jury duty or serving as an election judge;
(5) the applicant was actively seeking suitable employment as defined in subdivision 16. This clause does not apply to an applicant who is in reemployment assistance training or who was on jury duty throughout the week;
(6) the applicant has served a nonpayable period of one week that the applicant is otherwise eligible for some amount of unemployment benefits. This clause does not apply if the applicant would have been eligible for federal disaster unemployment assistance because of a disaster in Minnesota, but for the applicant's establishment of a benefit account under section 268.07; and
* * *
to paragraph (a) and the unemployment benefits paid are overpaid unemployment benefits under section 268.18, subdivision 1.
(c) If the amount of compensation described under paragraph (a) for any week is less than the applicant's weekly unemployment benefit amount, unemployment benefits requested for that week are reduced by the amount of that compensation payment.
Subd. 3b.Separation, severance, or bonus payments that delay unemployment benefits.
(a) An applicant is not eligible to receive unemployment benefits for any week the applicant is receiving, has received, or will receive separation pay, severance pay, bonus pay, or any other payments paid by an employer because of, upon, or after separation from employment. This subdivision applies if the payment is:
(1) considered wages under section 268.035, subdivision 29; or
(2) subject to the Federal Insurance Contributions Act (FICA) tax imposed to fund Social Security and Medicare.
(b) Payments under this subdivision are applied to the period immediately following the later of the date of separation from employment or the date the applicant first becomes aware that the employer will be making a payment. The date the payment is actually made or received, or that an applicant must agree to a release of claims, does not affect the application of this paragraph.
(c) This subdivision does not apply to earnings under subdivision 5, back pay under subdivision 6, or vacation pay, sick pay, or personal time off pay under subdivision 3.
* * *
(e) This subdivision applies to offers of suitable employment that occur before the effective date of the benefit account and that occur during the benefit year.
(f) This subdivision only applies to offers of suitable employment that are covered employment under section 268.035, subdivision 12.
Subd. 14.
[Repealed, 2009 c 78 art 4s 51]
Subd. 15.Available for suitable employment defined.
(a) "Available for suitable employment" means an applicant is ready, willing, and able to accept suitable employment. The attachment to the work force must be genuine. An applicant may restrict availability to suitable employment, but there must be no other restrictions, either self-imposed or created by circumstances, temporary or permanent, that prevent accepting suitable employment.
(b) Unless the applicant is in reemployment assistance training, to be "available for suitable employment," a student who has regularly scheduled classes must be willing to discontinue classes to accept suitable employment when:
(1) class attendance restricts the applicant from accepting suitable employment; and
(2) the applicant is unable to change the scheduled class or make other arrangements that excuse the applicant from attending class.
(c) An applicant who is absent from the labor market area for personal reasons, other than to search for work, is not "available for suitable employment."
(d) An applicant who has restrictions on the hours of the day or days of the week that the applicant can or will work, that are not normal for the applicant's usual occupation or other suitable employment, is not "available for suitable employment." An applicant must be available for daytime employment, if suitable employment is performed during the daytime, even though the applicant previously worked the night shift.
Subd. 16.Actively seeking suitable employment defined.
(a) "Actively seeking suitable employment" means those reasonable, diligent efforts an individual in similar circumstances would make if genuinely interested in obtaining suitable employment under the existing conditions in the labor market area. Limiting the search to positions that are not available or are above the applicant's training, experience, and qualifications is not "actively seeking suitable employment."
(b) To be "actively seeking suitable employment" an applicant must, when reasonable, contact those employers from whom the applicant was laid off because of lack of work and request suitable employment.
* * *