Minn. Stat. § 268.085
Current through Register Vol. 49, No. 8, August 19, 2024
Section 268.085 - ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS; PAYMENTS THAT AFFECT BENEFITS
Subdivision 1.Eligibility conditions.
An applicant may be eligible to receive unemployment benefits for any week if:
* * *
A leave of absence is voluntary when work that the applicant can then perform is available with the applicant's employer but the applicant chooses not to work. A medical leave of absence is not presumed to be voluntary.
(b) A period of vacation requested by the applicant, paid or unpaid, is a voluntary leave of absence. A vacation period assigned by an employer under:
(1) a uniform vacation shutdown;
(2) a collective bargaining agreement; or
(3) an established employer policy, is an involuntary leave of absence.
(c) A leave of absence is a temporary stopping of work that has been approved by the employer. A leave of absence is not a quit or a discharge from employment. Section 268.095 does not apply to a leave of absence.
(d) An applicant who is on a paid leave of absence, whether the leave of absence is voluntary or involuntary, is ineligible for unemployment benefits for the duration of the leave.
(e) This subdivision applies to a leave of absence from a base period employer, an employer during the period between the end of the base period and the effective date of the benefit account, or an employer during the benefit year.
Subd. 13b.Labor dispute.
(a) An applicant who has stopped working because of a labor dispute at the establishment where the applicant is employed is ineligible for unemployment benefits:
(1) until the end of the calendar week that the labor dispute was in active progress if the applicant is participating in or directly interested in the labor dispute; or
* * *
(d) An applicant who has restrictions on the hours of the day or days of the week that the applicant can or will work, that are not normal for the applicant's usual occupation or other suitable employment, is not "available for suitable employment." An applicant must be available for daytime employment, if suitable employment is performed during the daytime, even though the applicant previously worked the night shift.
Subd. 16.Actively seeking suitable employment defined.
(a) "Actively seeking suitable employment" means those reasonable, diligent efforts an individual in similar circumstances would make if genuinely interested in obtaining suitable employment under the existing conditions in the labor market area. Limiting the search to positions that are not available or are above the applicant's training, experience, and qualifications is not "actively seeking suitable employment."
(b) To be "actively seeking suitable employment" an applicant must, when reasonable, contact those employers from whom the applicant was laid off because of lack of work and request suitable employment.
(c) If reasonable prospects of suitable employment in the applicant's usual or customary occupation do not exist, the applicant must actively seek other suitable employment to be "actively seeking suitable employment." This applies to an applicant who is seasonally unemployed.
(d) Actively seeking a suitable job assignment or other employment with a staffing service is actively seeking suitable employment.
(e) An applicant who is seeking employment only through a union is actively seeking suitable employment if the applicant is in an occupation where hiring in that locality is done through the union. If the applicant is a union member who is restricted to obtaining employment among signatory contractors in the construction industry, seeking employment only with those signatory contractors is actively seeking employment. The applicant must be a union member in good standing, registered with the union for employment, and in compliance with other union rules to be "actively seeking suitable employment."
* * *