Minn. Stat. § 268.085
Current through Register Vol. 49, No. 8, August 19, 2024
Section 268.085 - ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS; PAYMENTS THAT AFFECT BENEFITS
Subdivision 1.Eligibility conditions.
An applicant may be eligible to receive unemployment benefits for any week if:
* * *
(a) If the applicant has earnings, including holiday pay, with respect to any week, from employment, covered employment, noncovered employment, self-employment, or volunteer work, equal to or in excess of the applicant's weekly unemployment benefit amount, the applicant is ineligible for unemployment benefits for that week.
(b) If the applicant has earnings, including holiday pay, with respect to any week, that is less than the applicant's weekly unemployment benefit amount, from employment, covered employment, noncovered employment, self-employment, or volunteer work, 50 percent of the earnings are deducted from the weekly unemployment benefit amount.
(c) No deduction is made from an applicant's weekly unemployment benefit amount for earnings from service in the National Guard or a United States military reserve unit or from direct service as a volunteer firefighter or volunteer ambulance service personnel. This exception to paragraphs (a) and (b) does not apply to on-call or standby pay provided to a volunteer firefighter or volunteer ambulance service personnel. No deduction is made for jury duty pay or for pay as an election judge.
(d) The applicant may report deductible earnings on continued requests for unemployment benefits at the next lower whole dollar amount.
(e) Deductible earnings does not include any money that is a deductible payment under subdivision 3.
Subd. 6.Receipt of back pay.
* * *
(1) an employer neither overpays nor underpays the employer's proper portion of the unemployment benefit costs; and
(2) the applicant is placed in the same position as never having been paid the unemployment benefits.
(d) This subdivision applies to payments labeled front pay, settlement pay, and other terms describing or dealing with wage loss.
Subd. 7.School employees; between terms denial.
(a) Wage credits from employment with an educational institution or institutions may not be used for unemployment benefit purposes for any week during the period between two successive academic years or terms if:
(1) the applicant had employment for an educational institution or institutions in the prior academic year or term; and
(2) there is a reasonable assurance that the applicant will have employment for an educational institution or institutions in the following academic year or term.
This paragraph applies to the period between two regular but not successive terms if there is an agreement for that schedule between the applicant and the educational institution.
This paragraph does not apply if the subsequent employment is substantially less favorable than the employment of the prior academic year or term, or the employment prior to the vacation period or holiday recess.
(b) Paragraph (a) does not apply to any week during the period between two successive academic years or terms if an applicant worked in a capacity other than instructional, research, or principal administrative capacity.
* * *
(a) An applicant who has been suspended from employment without pay for 30 calendar days or less, as a result of employment misconduct or aggravated employment misconduct as defined under section 268.095, is ineligible for unemployment benefits beginning the Sunday of the week that the applicant was suspended and continuing for the duration of the suspension.
(b) A suspension from employment without pay that is of indefinite duration or is for more than 30 calendar days is considered, at the time the suspension begins, a discharge from employment subject to section 268.095.
(c) A suspension from employment with pay, regardless of duration, is not a separation from employment and the applicant is ineligible for unemployment benefits for the duration of the suspension with pay.
Subd. 13a.Leave of absence.
(a) An applicant on a voluntary leave of absence is ineligible for unemployment benefits for the duration of the leave of absence. An applicant on an involuntary leave of absence is not ineligible under this subdivision.
A leave of absence is voluntary when work that the applicant can then perform is available with the applicant's employer but the applicant chooses not to work. A medical leave of absence is not presumed to be voluntary.
(b) A period of vacation requested by the applicant, paid or unpaid, is a voluntary leave of absence. A vacation period assigned by an employer under:
(1) a uniform vacation shutdown;
(2) a collective bargaining agreement; or
(3) an established employer policy, is an involuntary leave of absence.
(c) A leave of absence is a temporary stopping of work that has been approved by the employer. A leave of absence is not a quit or a discharge from employment. Section 268.095 does not apply to a leave of absence.
(d) An applicant who is on a paid leave of absence, whether the leave of absence is voluntary or involuntary, is ineligible for unemployment benefits for the duration of the leave.
(e) This subdivision applies to a leave of absence from a base period employer, an employer during the period between the end of the base period and the effective date of the benefit account, or an employer during the benefit year.
Subd. 13b.Labor dispute.
(a) An applicant who has stopped working because of a labor dispute at the establishment where the applicant is employed is ineligible for unemployment benefits:
(1) until the end of the calendar week that the labor dispute was in active progress if the applicant is participating in or directly interested in the labor dispute; or
(2) until the end of the calendar week that the labor dispute began if the applicant is not participating in or directly interested in the labor dispute.
Participation includes any failure or refusal by an applicant, voluntarily or involuntarily, to accept and perform available and customary work at the establishment.
(b) An applicant who has stopped working because of a jurisdictional controversy between two or more labor organizations at the establishment where the applicant is employed is ineligible for unemployment benefits until the end of the calendar week that the jurisdictional controversy was in progress.
(c) An applicant is not ineligible for unemployment benefits under this subdivision if:
* * *
(e) This subdivision applies to offers of suitable employment that occur before the effective date of the benefit account and that occur during the benefit year.
(f) This subdivision only applies to offers of suitable employment that are covered employment under section 268.035, subdivision 12.
Subd. 14.
[Repealed, 2009 c 78 art 4s 51]
Subd. 15.Available for suitable employment defined.
(a) "Available for suitable employment" means an applicant is ready, willing, and able to accept suitable employment. The attachment to the work force must be genuine. An applicant may restrict availability to suitable employment, but there must be no other restrictions, either self-imposed or created by circumstances, temporary or permanent, that prevent accepting suitable employment.
(b) Unless the applicant is in reemployment assistance training, to be "available for suitable employment," a student who has regularly scheduled classes must be willing to discontinue classes to accept suitable employment when:
(1) class attendance restricts the applicant from accepting suitable employment; and
(2) the applicant is unable to change the scheduled class or make other arrangements that excuse the applicant from attending class.
(c) An applicant who is absent from the labor market area for personal reasons, other than to search for work, is not "available for suitable employment."
* * *