Minn. Stat. § 268.085
Current through Register Vol. 49, No. 8, August 19, 2024
Section 268.085 - ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS; PAYMENTS THAT AFFECT BENEFITS
Subdivision 1.Eligibility conditions.
An applicant may be eligible to receive unemployment benefits for any week if:
(1) the applicant has filed a continued request for unemployment benefits for that week under section 268.0865;
(2) the week for which unemployment benefits are requested is in the applicant's benefit year;
(3) the applicant was unemployed as defined in section 268.035, subdivision 26;
(4) the applicant was available for suitable employment as defined in subdivision 15. The applicant's weekly unemployment benefit amount is reduced one-fifth for each day the applicant is unavailable for suitable employment. This clause does not apply to an applicant who is in reemployment assistance training, or each day the applicant is on jury duty or serving as an election judge;
(5) the applicant was actively seeking suitable employment as defined in subdivision 16. This clause does not apply to an applicant who is in reemployment assistance training or who was on jury duty throughout the week;
(6) the applicant has served a nonpayable period of one week that the applicant is otherwise eligible for some amount of unemployment benefits. This clause does not apply if the applicant would have been eligible for federal disaster unemployment assistance because of a disaster in Minnesota, but for the applicant's establishment of a benefit account under section 268.07; and
* * *
(c) This subdivision does not apply to Social Security benefits under subdivision 4 or 4a.
(d) This subdivision applies to all the weeks of payment.
If the payment is made in a lump sum, that sum is divided by the applicant's last level of regular weekly pay from the employer to determine the weeks of payment.
The "last level of regular weekly pay" includes commissions, bonuses, and overtime pay if that is part of the applicant's ongoing regular compensation.
(e) Under this subdivision, if the payment with respect to a week is equal to or more than the applicant's weekly unemployment benefit amount, the applicant is ineligible for benefits for that week. If the payment with respect to a week is less than the applicant's weekly unemployment benefit amount, unemployment benefits are reduced by the amount of the payment.
Subd. 4.
MS 2021 [Repealed, 1Sp2021 c 10 art 4s 9]
Subd. 4a.Social Security disability benefits.
(a) An applicant who is receiving, has received, or has filed for primary Social Security disability benefits for any week is ineligible for unemployment benefits for that week, unless:
(1) the Social Security Administration approved the collecting of primary Social Security disability benefits each month the applicant was employed during the base period; or
(2) the applicant provides a statement from an appropriate health care professional who is aware of the applicant's Social Security disability claim and the basis for that claim, certifying that the applicant is available for suitable employment.
* * *
(b) If the applicant has earnings, including holiday pay, with respect to any week, that is less than the applicant's weekly unemployment benefit amount, from employment, covered employment, noncovered employment, self-employment, or volunteer work, 50 percent of the earnings are deducted from the weekly unemployment benefit amount.
(c) No deduction is made from an applicant's weekly unemployment benefit amount for earnings from service in the National Guard or a United States military reserve unit or from direct service as a volunteer firefighter or volunteer ambulance service personnel. This exception to paragraphs (a) and (b) does not apply to on-call or standby pay provided to a volunteer firefighter or volunteer ambulance service personnel. No deduction is made for jury duty pay or for pay as an election judge.
(d) The applicant may report deductible earnings on continued requests for unemployment benefits at the next lower whole dollar amount.
(e) Deductible earnings does not include any money that is a deductible payment under subdivision 3.
Subd. 6.Receipt of back pay.
(a) Back pay received by an applicant within 24 months of the establishment of the benefit account with respect to any week must be deducted from unemployment benefits paid for that week, and the applicant is overpaid the unemployment benefits under section 268.18, subdivision 1.
* * *
(e) For the purpose of this subdivision, the term "labor dispute" has the same definition as provided in section 179.01, subdivision 7.
Subd. 13c.Offers of suitable employment.
(a) An applicant is ineligible for all unemployment benefits for eight calendar weeks if the applicant, without good cause:
(1) failed to apply for available, suitable employment of which the applicant was advised by the commissioner or an employer;
(2) failed to accept suitable employment when offered; or
(3) avoided an offer of suitable employment.
(b) "Good cause" is a reason that would cause a reasonable individual who wants suitable employment to fail to apply for, accept, or avoid suitable employment. Good cause includes:
(1) the applicant is employed in other suitable employment;
(2) the applicant is in reemployment assistance training;
(3) the applicant formerly worked for the employer and the loss of employment occurred prior to the commencement of a labor dispute, was permanent or for an indefinite period, and the applicant failed to apply for or accept the employment because a labor dispute was in progress at the establishment; or
(4) the applicant formerly worked for the employer and quit that employment because of a good reason caused by the employer.
(c) This subdivision only applies to offers of suitable employment with a new or a former employer and does not apply to any type of job transfers, position reassignments, or changes in job duties or responsibilities during the course of employment with an employer.
* * *
(d) An applicant who has restrictions on the hours of the day or days of the week that the applicant can or will work, that are not normal for the applicant's usual occupation or other suitable employment, is not "available for suitable employment." An applicant must be available for daytime employment, if suitable employment is performed during the daytime, even though the applicant previously worked the night shift.
Subd. 16.Actively seeking suitable employment defined.
(a) "Actively seeking suitable employment" means those reasonable, diligent efforts an individual in similar circumstances would make if genuinely interested in obtaining suitable employment under the existing conditions in the labor market area. Limiting the search to positions that are not available or are above the applicant's training, experience, and qualifications is not "actively seeking suitable employment."
(b) To be "actively seeking suitable employment" an applicant must, when reasonable, contact those employers from whom the applicant was laid off because of lack of work and request suitable employment.
(c) If reasonable prospects of suitable employment in the applicant's usual or customary occupation do not exist, the applicant must actively seek other suitable employment to be "actively seeking suitable employment." This applies to an applicant who is seasonally unemployed.
(d) Actively seeking a suitable job assignment or other employment with a staffing service is actively seeking suitable employment.
* * *