Current through 2023, c. 127
Section 519.05 - [Effective Until 10/1/2024] LIABILITY OF HUSBAND AND WIFE(a) A spouse is not liable to a creditor for any debts of the other spouse. Where husband and wife are living together, they shall be jointly and severally liable for necessary medical services that have been furnished to either spouse, including any claims arising under section 246.53, 256B.15, 256D.16, or 261.04, and necessary household articles and supplies furnished to and used by the family. Notwithstanding this paragraph, in a proceeding under chapter 518 the court may apportion such debt between the spouses.(b) Either spouse may close a credit card account or other unsecured consumer line of credit on which both spouses are contractually liable, by giving written notice to the creditor.(8620) RL s 3608; 1981 c 31 s 11; 1997 c 245 art 2 s 7; 2001 c 158 s 5; 2009 c 79 art 5s 73
This section is set out more than once due to postponed, multiple, or conflicting amendments.