Minn. Stat. § 518.131
Current through Register Vol. 49, No. 8, August 19, 2024
Section 518.131 - TEMPORARY ORDERS AND RESTRAINING ORDERS
Subdivision 1.Permissible orders. In a proceeding brought for custody, dissolution, or legal separation, or for disposition of property, maintenance, or child support following the dissolution of a marriage, either party may, by motion, request from the court and the court may grant a temporary order pending the final disposition of the proceeding to or for:
* * *
The court shall be guided by the factors set forth in chapter 518A (concerning child support), and sections 518.552 (concerning maintenance), 518.17 to 518.175 (concerning custody and parenting time), and 518.14 (concerning costs and attorney fees) in making temporary orders and restraining orders.
Subd. 8.Basis for order.
Temporary orders shall be made solely on the basis of affidavits and argument of counsel except upon demand by either party in a motion or responsive motion made within the time limit for making and filing a responsive motion that the matter be heard on oral testimony before the court, or if the court in its discretion orders the taking of oral testimony.
Subd. 9.Prejudicial effect; revocation; modification.
A temporary order or restraining order:
(a) Shall not prejudice the rights of the parties or the child which are to be adjudicated at subsequent hearings in the proceeding; and
(b) May be revoked or modified by the court before the final disposition of the proceeding upon the same grounds and subject to the same requirements as the initial granting of the order.
Subd. 10.Misdemeanor.
In addition to being punishable by contempt, a violation of a provision of a temporary order or restraining order granting the relief authorized in subdivision 1, clause (g), (h), or (i), is a misdemeanor.
Subd. 11. Cases given priority for temporary relief.
(a) While the proceeding is pending, the court must give priority to scheduling and holding an expedited hearing for temporary relief when a party credibly alleges that:
(1) the party has been denied parenting time with a child for 14 consecutive days or more; or
(2) the party has been unreasonably denied access to necessary financial resources or support during a pending marital dissolution.
(b) A court must hold a priority hearing under this subdivision within 30 days of the party's request.
(c) A court must consider credible allegations of domestic abuse, substance abuse, maltreatment findings, or neglect as a reasonable basis for a party who has denied parenting time to the other party.
(d) If temporary parenting time is ordered, the court may also order temporary child support if requested by the other party.
1979 c 259 s 11; 1986 c 444; 1987 c 237 s 1; 1987 c 403 art 3 s 76; 1990 c 574 s 8, 9; 2000 c 444 art 1 s 2; art 2 s 16-19; 2001 c 7 s 85; 2001 c 51 s 1; 2005 c 164 s 29; 1Sp2005 c 7 s 28
Amended by 2024 Minn. Laws, ch. 101,s 1-4, eff. 8/1/2024.
Amended by 2024 Minn. Laws, ch. 101,s 1-3, eff. 8/1/2024.