Mich. Comp. Laws § 766.7
Current through Public Act 122 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 766.7 - Adjournment, continuance, or delay of preliminary examination
A magistrate may adjourn a preliminary examination for a felony to a place in the county as the magistrate determines is necessary. The defendant may in the meantime be committed either to the county jail or to the custody of the officer by whom he or she was arrested or to any other officer; or, unless the defendant is charged with treason or murder, the defendant may be admitted to bail. The defendant may waive the preliminary examination with the consent of the prosecuting attorney. An adjournment, continuance, or delay of a preliminary examination may be granted by a magistrate without the consent of the defendant or the prosecuting attorney for good cause shown. A magistrate may adjourn, continue, or delay the examination of any cause with the consent of the defendant and prosecuting attorney. An action on the part of the magistrate in adjourning or continuing any case does not cause the magistrate to lose jurisdiction of the case.
MCL 766.7
Amended by 2014, Act 123,s 3, eff. 5/20/2014.
1927, Act 175, Eff. 9/5/1927 ;--CL 1929, 17199 ;--CL 1948, 766.7 ;--Am. 1974, Act 63, Eff. 5/1/1974.
2014, Act 123, enacting section 1, states, "This amendatory act applies to cases in which the defendant is arraigned in district court or municipal court on or after January 1, 2015."