Current through Public Act 151 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 600.3237 - Interior inspection during redemption period; notice; contents; methods for achieving actual notice(1) After a foreclosure sale under this chapter, if the purchaser at the sale intends to conduct an interior inspection of the property under section 3238 during the redemption period, the purchaser shall provide an initial notice to the mortgagor and any other person that has possession of the property in writing that contains all of the following: (a) The identity of the purchaser.(b) The residence or business address, mailing address, telephone number, and, if applicable, electronic mail address at which the purchaser may be contacted.(c) The date of the sale, the amount of the sale, and the estimated date the redemption period expires.(d) The details of the purchaser's rights of inspection under section 3238.(e) One or more alternative methods for surrendering control of the property under section 3278.(f) A statement that if the mortgagor intends to vacate the property at any time after the sale, he or she must notify the purchaser as required by section 3278, and that if the mortgagor does not do so, he or she may risk heightened liability for damage to the property.(2) The purchaser shall provide notice under this section by certified mail, physical posting on the property, or any other method reasonably calculated to achieve actual notice.Added by 2014, Act 125,s 2, eff. 6/19/2014.