Mich. Comp. Laws § 400.6
Current through Public Act 151 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 400.6 - Rules, regulations, and policies; appointment and duties of bipartisan task force of legislators; applicability of subsection (2) to enrolled medicaid providers
(1) The family independence agency may promulgate all rules necessary or desirable for the administration of programs under this act. Rules shall be promulgated under the administrative procedures act of 1969, Act No. 306 of the Public Acts of 1969, being sections 24.201 to 24.328 of the Michigan Compiled Laws. Beginning 2 years after the effective date of subsection (2), if the Michigan supreme court rules that sections 45 and 46 of Act No. 306 of the Public Acts of 1969, being sections 24.245 and 24.246 of the Michigan Compiled Laws, are unconstitutional and a statute requiring legislative review of administrative rules is not enacted within 90 days after the Michigan supreme court ruling, this subsection does not apply.
(2) The family independence agency may develop regulations to implement the goals and principles of assistance programs created under this act, including all standards and policies related to applicants and recipients that are necessary or desirable to administer the programs. These regulations are effective and binding on all those affected by the assistance programs. Except for policies described in subsections (3) and (4), regulations described in this subsection, setting standards and policies necessary or desirable to administer the programs, are exempt until the expiration of 12 months after the effective date of this subsection from the rule promulgation requirements of the administrative procedures act of 1969, Act No. 306 of the Public Acts of 1969, being sections 24.201 to 24.328 of the Michigan Compiled Laws. Upon the expiration of 12 months after the effective date of this subsection, regulations described in this subsection are not effective and binding unless processed as emergency rules under section 48 of Act No. 306 of the Public Acts of 1969, being section 24.248 of the Michigan Compiled Laws, or promulgated in accordance with Act No. 306 of the Public Acts of 1969.
(3) The family independence agency may develop policies to establish income and asset limits, types of income and assets to be considered for eligibility, and payment standards for assistance programs administered under this act. Policies developed under this subsection are effective and binding on all those affected by the assistance programs. Policies described in this subsection are exempt from the rule promulgation requirements of Act No. 306 of the Public Acts of 1969. Not less than 30 days before policies developed under this subsection are implemented, they shall be submitted to the senate and house standing committees and appropriation subcommittees with oversight of human services.
(4) The family independence agency may develop policies to implement requirements that are mandated by federal statute or regulations as a condition of receipt of federal funds. Policies developed under this subsection are effective and binding on all those affected by the programs. Policies described in this subsection are exempt from the rule promulgation requirements of Act No. 306 of the Public Acts of 1969.
(5) All rules, regulations, and policies established by the family independence agency shall be in writing, shall be provided to the legislature, and shall be made available for inspection by any member of the public at all offices of the family independence agency during regular business hours.
(6) Until the expiration of 12 months after the effective date of this subsection, a bipartisan task force of legislators appointed in the same manner as members are appointed to standing committees of the legislature shall meet regularly with the family independence agency to review proposed policies and regulations for the family independence program. Meetings of the bipartisan task force are subject to the open meetings act, Act No. 267 of the Public Acts of 1976, being sections 15.261 to 15.275 of the Michigan Compiled Laws.
(7) Subsection (2) does not apply to standards and policies related to the providers of services which have a written contractual relationship or are an enrolled medicaid provider with the family independence agency.
MCL 400.6
1939, Act 280, Imd. Eff. 6/16/1939 ;--CL 1948, 400.6 ;--Am. 1957, Act 95, Eff. 9/27/1957 ;--Am. 1995, Act 223, Eff. 3/28/1996.