Current through Public Act 151 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 38.31 - Election of regular retirement allowance or reduced retirement allowance; payment options; designation of beneficiary; effect of beneficiary's death or divorce; request by nonduty disability retirant to change elections; death of member before effective date of retirement(1) Except as provided in subsection (6), before the effective date of retirement, but not after the effective date of retirement, a member or deferred member who is eligible for retirement, as provided in this act, shall elect to receive his or her benefit in a retirement allowance payable throughout life, which shall be called a regular retirement allowance, or to receive the actuarial equivalent at that time of his or her regular retirement allowance in a reduced retirement allowance payable throughout the lives of the retirant and a retirement allowance beneficiary, pursuant to 1 of the following payment options: (a) Option A. Upon the retirant's death, his or her reduced retirement allowance shall be continued throughout the life of and paid to the retirement allowance beneficiary whom the member nominated by written designation executed and filed with the retirement board before the effective date of his or her retirement.(b) Option B. Upon the retirant's death, 1/2 of his or her reduced retirement allowance shall be continued throughout the life of and paid to the retirement allowance beneficiary whom the member nominated by written designation executed and filed with the retirement board before the effective date of his or her retirement.(c) Option C. On and after January 1, 2000, upon the retirant's death, 3/4 of his or her reduced retirement allowance shall be continued throughout the life of and paid to the retirement allowance beneficiary whom the member nominated by written designation executed and filed with the retirement board before the effective date of his or her retirement.(2) Except as provided in subsections (3) and (8), the election of a payment option under subsection (1) shall not be changed on or after the effective date of the retirement allowance. A retirement allowance beneficiary designated under this section shall not be changed on or after the effective date of the retirement allowance, and shall be either a spouse, brother, sister, parent, child, including an adopted child, or grandchild of the person making the designation. Payment to a retirement allowance beneficiary shall begin on the first day of the month following the death of the retirant or member.(3) If the retirement allowance beneficiary named under a payment option under subsection (1) predeceases the retirant, the retirant's benefit shall revert to the regular retirement allowance, effective with the first day of the month following the retirement allowance beneficiary's death. For a retirant whose effective date of retirement was on or before June 28, 1976, this subsection shall apply, but the regular retirement allowance is not payable for any month beginning before the later of the retirement allowance beneficiary's death or January 1, 1986. A retirant who on January 1, 1986 is receiving a reduced retirement allowance because the retirant designated a retirement allowance beneficiary and the retirement allowance beneficiary predeceased the retirant is eligible to receive the regular retirement allowance beginning January 1, 1986, but the regular retirement allowance is not payable for any month beginning before January 1, 1986.(4) A member who continues in the employ of this state on and after the date he or she acquires 10 years of service credit or becomes eligible for deferred retirement as provided by section 20(4) or (5), whichever occurs first, may by written declaration executed and filed with the retirement board elect option A, provided for in subsection (1)(a), and nominate a retirement allowance beneficiary in the same manner as if the member were then retiring from service, notwithstanding that the member may not have attained 60 years of age. If the beneficiary's death or divorce from the member occurs before the effective date of the member's retirement, the member's election of option A and nomination of retirement allowance beneficiary shall be automatically revoked and the member may again elect option A and nominate a retirement allowance beneficiary at any time before the effective date of retirement. If a member who has made an election and nominated a retirement allowance beneficiary as provided in this subsection dies before the effective date of his or her retirement, then the retirement allowance beneficiary shall immediately receive the retirement allowance that he or she would have been entitled to receive under option A if the member had been regularly retired on the date of the member's death. Except as otherwise provided by subsection (5), if a member who has made an election under this subsection subsequently retires under this act, his or her election of option A shall take effect at the time of retirement. Subject to the requirements of subsection (5), the member, before the effective date of retirement, but not after the effective date of retirement, may revoke his or her previous election of option A and elect to receive his or her retirement allowance as a regular retirement allowance or under option B or C as provided for in subsection (1). A retirement allowance shall not be paid under this subsection on account of the death of a member if any benefits are paid under section 27 on account of his or her death. If a deferred member who has an option A election in effect dies before the effective date of his or her retirement, the retirement allowance payable under option A shall be paid to the retirement allowance beneficiary at the time the deceased deferred member otherwise would have been eligible to begin receiving benefits.(5) If a member, deferred member, retiring member, or retiring deferred member is
* * *