Mich. Comp. Laws § 257.310e
Current through Public Act 151 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 257.310e - Graduated licensing
(1) Except as otherwise provided in this act, an operator's or chauffeur's license issued to a person who is 17 years of age or less shall be in a form as prescribed in section 310, and valid only upon the issuance of a graduated driver license.
(2) The secretary of state shall designate graduated licensing provisions in a manner that clearly indicates that the person is subject to the appropriate provisions described in this section.
(3) Except as otherwise provided in section 303, a person who is not less than 14 years and 9 months of age may be issued a level 1 graduated licensing status to operate a motor vehicle if the person has satisfied all of the following conditions:
(a) Passed a vision test and met health standards as prescribed by the secretary of state.
(b) Successfully completed segment 1 of a driver education course as that term is defined in section 7 of the driver education provider and instructor act, 2006 PA 384, MCL 256.627, including a minimum of 6 hours of on-the-road driving time with the instructor.
(c) Received written approval of a parent or legal guardian.
(4) A person issued a level 1 graduated licensing status may operate a motor vehicle only when accompanied either by a licensed parent or legal guardian or, with the permission of the parent or legal guardian, a licensed driver 21 years of age or older. Except as otherwise provided in this section, a person is restricted to operating a motor vehicle with a level 1 graduated licensing status for not less than 6 months.
(5) A person may be issued a level 2 graduated licensing status to operate a motor vehicle if the person has satisfied all of the following conditions:
(a) Had a level 1 graduated licensing status for not less than 6 months.
(b) Successfully completed segment 2 of a driver education course as that term is defined in section 7 of the driver education provider and instructor act, 2006 PA 384, MCL 256.627.
(c) Not incurred a moving violation resulting in a conviction or civil infraction determination or been involved in an accident for which the official police report indicates a moving violation on the part of the person during the 90-day period immediately preceding application.
(d) Presented a certification by the parent or guardian that the person, accompanied by his or her licensed parent or legal guardian or, with the permission of the parent or legal guardian, any licensed driver 21 years of age or older, has accumulated a total of not less than 50 hours of behind-the-wheel experience including, except as otherwise provided in this subdivision, not less than 10 nighttime hours. The nighttime hours requirement does not apply to a person who has been issued a graduated driver license that permits daylight driving only as provided in R 257.3 of the Michigan Administrative Code.
(e) Successfully completed a secretary of state approved driving skills test. The secretary of state may enter into an agreement with another public or private corporation or agency to conduct this driving skills test. Before the secretary of state authorizes a person to administer a corporation's or agency's driver skills testing operations or authorizes an examiner to conduct a driving skills test, that person or examiner must complete both a state and Federal Bureau of Investigation fingerprint based criminal history check through the department of state police. This subdivision applies to a person 16 years of age or over only if the person has satisfied subdivisions (a), (b), (c), and (d).
(6) A person issued a level 2 graduated licensing status under subsection (5) shall remain at level 2 for not less than 6 months. A person issued a level 2 graduated licensing status under subsection (5) shall not operate a vehicle under the following circumstances:
(a) Between the hours of 10 p.m. and 5 a.m. This subdivision does not apply if either of the following applies:
(i) The person is accompanied by a parent or legal guardian or a licensed driver 21 years of age or older designated by the parent or legal guardian.
(ii) The person is operating the vehicle in the course of his or her employment or while going to or from employment or while going to or from an authorized activity.
(b) With more than 1 passenger in the vehicle who is less than 21 years of age. This subdivision does not apply if any of the following apply:
(i) The person is accompanied by a parent or legal guardian or a licensed driver 21 years of age or older designated by the parent or legal guardian.
(ii) Any additional passengers who are less than 21 years of age are members of his or her immediate family.
(iii) The person is operating the vehicle in the course of his or her employment or while going to or from employment or while going to or from an authorized activity.
(7) The provisions and provisional period described in subsection (4) or (6) shall be expanded or extended, or both, beyond the periods described in subsection (4) or (6) if any of the following occur and are recorded on the licensee's driving record during the provisional periods described in subsection (4) or (6) or any additional periods imposed under this subsection:
(a) A moving violation resulting in a conviction, civil infraction determination, or probate court disposition.
(b) An accident for which the official police report indicates a moving violation on the part of the licensee.
(c) A license suspension for a reason other than a mental or physical disability.
(d) A violation of subsection (4) or (6).
* * *