Mich. Comp. Laws § 208.1201
Current through Public Act 151 of the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 208.1201 - [Repealed 12/31/2031] Business income tax; imposition; adjustments; "book-tax difference," "qualifying asset," and "business loss" defined; residential rental units; definitions
* * *
(6) Deduct any gain from the sale of any residential rental units in this state to a qualified affordable housing project that enters an agreement to operate the residential rental units as rent restricted units for a minimum of 15 years. If the qualified affordable housing project does not agree to operate all of the residential rental units as rent restricted units, the deduction under this subsection is limited to an amount equal to the gain from the sale multiplied by a fraction, the numerator of which is the number of those residential rental units purchased that are to be operated as a rent restricted unit and the denominator is the number of all residential rental units purchased. In order to claim this deduction, the department may require the taxpayer and the qualified affordable housing project to report the amount of this deduction on a form as prescribed by the department that is to be signed by both the taxpayer and the qualified affordable housing project and filed with the taxpayer's annual return. The department shall record a lien against the property subject to the operation agreement for the total amount of the deduction allowed under this subsection. The department shall notify the qualified affordable housing project of the maximum amount of the lien that the qualified affordable housing project may be liable for if the qualified affordable housing project fails to qualify and operate as provided in the operation agreement within 15 years after the purchase. The lien shall become payable in an amount as provided under this subsection to the state by the qualified affordable housing project if the qualified affordable housing project fails to qualify as a qualified affordable housing project and fails to operate all or some of the residential rental units as rent restricted units in accordance with the operation agreement entered upon the purchase of those units within 15 years after the deduction is claimed by a taxpayer under this subsection. An amount equal to the product of 100% of the amount of the deduction allowed under this subsection multiplied by a fraction, the numerator of which is the difference between 15 and the number of years the affordable housing project qualified and operated rent restricted units in accordance with the agreement and the denominator is 15, shall be added back to the tax liability of the qualified affordable housing project for the tax year that the qualified affordable housing project fails to comply with the agreement.
(7) Subject to the limitations provided in this subsection, for a person that is a qualified affordable housing project, deduct an amount equal to the product of that person's taxable income that is attributable to residential rental units in this state owned by the qualified affordable housing project multiplied by a fraction, the numerator of which is the number of rent restricted units in this state owned by that qualified affordable housing project and the denominator of which is the number of all residential rental units in this state owned by the qualified affordable housing project. The amount of the deduction calculated under this subsection shall be reduced by the amount of limited dividends or other distributions made to the partners, members, or shareholders of the qualified affordable housing project. Taxable income that is attributable to residential rental units does not include income received by the management, construction, or development company for completion and operation of the project and those rental units.
(8) If a qualified affordable housing project no longer meets the requirements of subsection (9)(b) or fails to operate those residential rental units as rent restricted units in accordance with the operation agreement and the requirements of subsection (9)(c), the taxpayer is entitled to the deductions under subsections (6) and (7) as long as the qualified affordable housing project continues to offer some of the residential rental units purchased as rent restricted units in accordance with the operation agreement.
(9) For purposes of subsections (6), (7), and (8) and this subsection:
(a) "Limited dividend housing association" means a limited dividend housing association, corporation, or cooperative organized and qualified pursuant to chapter 7 of the state housing development authority act of 1966, 1966 PA 346, MCL 125.1491 to 125.1496.
(b) "Qualified affordable housing project" means a person that is organized, qualified, and operated as a limited dividend housing association that has a limitation on the amount of dividends or other distributions that may be distributed to its owners in any given year and has received funding, subsidies, grants, operating support, or construction or permanent funding through 1 or more of the following sources and programs:
(i) Mortgage or other financing provided by the Michigan state housing development authority created in section 21 of the state housing development authority act of 1966, 1966 PA 346, MCL 125.1421, the United States department of housing and urban development, the United States department of agriculture for rural housing service, the Michigan interfaith housing trust fund, Michigan housing and community development fund, federal home loan bank, housing commission loan, community development financial institution, or mortgage or other funding or guaranteed by Fannie, Ginnie, federal housing association, United States department of agriculture, or federal home loan mortgage corporation.
(ii) A tax-exempt bond issued by a nonprofit organization, local governmental unit, or other authority.
(iii) A payment in lieu of tax agreement or other tax abatement.
(iv) Funding from the state or a local governmental unit through a HOME investments partnership program authorized under 42 USC 12741 to 12756.
(v) A grant or other funding from a federal home loan bank's affordable housing program.
(vi) Financing or funding under the new markets tax credit program under section 45D of the internal revenue code.
(vii) Financed in whole or in part under the United States department of housing and urban development's hope VI program as authorized by section 803 of the national affordable housing act, 42 USC 8012.
(viii) Financed in whole or in part under the United States department of housing and urban development's section 202 program authorized by section 202 of the national housing act, 12 USC 1701q.
(ix) Financing or funding under the low-income housing tax credit program under section 42 of the internal revenue code.
* * *