Current with changes from the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 9:341 - Restriction on visitationA. Whenever the court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that a parent has subjected any of his or her children or stepchildren to family violence, as defined in R.S. 9:362, or domestic abuse, as defined in R.S. 46:2132, has subjected any other household member, as defined in R.S. 46:2132, to a history of family violence as defined in R.S. 9:364(A), or has willingly permitted such abuse to any of his or her children or stepchildren despite having the ability to prevent it, the court shall allow only supervised visitation between the abusive parent and the abused child or children until such parent proves by a preponderance of the evidence at a contradictory hearing that the abusive parent has successfully completed a court-monitored domestic abuse intervention program, as defined in R.S. 9:362, since the last incident of domestic violence or family abuse. At the hearing, the court shall consider evidence of the abusive parent's current mental health condition and the possibility the abusive parent will again subject his children, stepchildren, or other household member to family violence or domestic abuse, or willingly permit such abuse to any of his or her children or stepchildren despite having the ability to prevent it. The court shall order visitation only if the abusive parent proves by a preponderance of the evidence that visitation would be in the best interest of the child, considering the factors in Civil Code Article 134, and would not cause physical, emotional, or psychological damage to the child. Should visitation be allowed, the court shall order such restrictions, conditions, and safeguards necessary to minimize any risk of harm to the child, including continued supervision. All costs incurred in compliance with the provisions of this Section shall be borne by the abusive parent.B. Whenever the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that a parent has subjected any of his children, stepchildren, or any household member as defined in R.S. 46:2132, to sexual abuse, as defined in R.S. 14:403, or has willingly permitted such abuse to any of his or her children, stepchildren, or a household member, despite having the ability to prevent the abuse, the court shall prohibit all visitation and contact between the abusive parent and the children until such parent proves by a preponderance of the evidence at a contradictory hearing that he has successfully completed a treatment program designed for such sexual abusers. At the hearing, the court shall consider evidence of the abusive parent's current mental health condition and the possibility the abusive parent will repeat such conduct in the future. The court shall order visitation only if the abusive parent proves by a preponderance of the evidence that visitation would be in the best interest of the child, and that visitation would not cause physical, emotional, or psychological damage to the child. Should visitation be allowed, the court shall order such restrictions, conditions, and safeguards necessary to minimize any risk of harm to the child, including supervision of the visitation. All costs incurred in compliance with the provisions of this Section shall be the responsibility of the abusive parent.C. When visitation has been restricted or prohibited by the court pursuant to Subsection A or B of this Section, and the court subsequently authorizes further restricted visitation, the parent whose visitation has been restricted shall not remove the child from the jurisdiction of the court except for good cause shown and with the prior approval of the court.Acts 1993, No. 261, §5, eff. Jan. 1, 1994; Acts 2018, No. 412, §2, eff. May 23, 2018.Amended by Acts 2018, No. 412,s. 2, eff. 5/23/2018.Acts 1993, No. 261, §5, eff. 1/1/1994.