Current with changes from the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 6:969.18 - Documentation and compliance fees; notary fees; transfer of equity and other fees; disclosureA.(1) The extender of credit may charge the consumer up to a thirty-five dollar documentation fee for services performed in documenting a motor vehicle credit transaction.(2)(a) The seller, who may also be an extender of credit, may, in connection with any retail sale, including but not limited to a retail installment transaction, charge a fee for credit investigation, compliance with federal and state law, preparation of the documents necessary to perfect or satisfy a lien upon the objects sold, and any other functions incidental to the titling of the retail sale. The maximum amount permitted to be charged shall be four hundred twenty-five dollars.(b) When a seller, who may also be an extender of credit, charges a fee pursuant to this Paragraph, a written disclosure shall be provided to the consumer stating the amount of the fee collected pursuant to this Paragraph, along with the following statements in conspicuous type: "This fee is authorized by R.S. 6:969.18(A)(2). It is not a mandatory state fee. The seller, who may also be an extender of credit, may charge the fee for credit investigation, compliance with federal and state law, preparation of the documents necessary to perfect or satisfy a lien upon the objects sold, and any other functions incidental to the titling of the retail sale." The disclosure shall be printed on the bill of sale, buyer's order, or sales contract which is signed by the buyer and retained by the buyer and seller.(3) The seller or extender of credit may additionally collect a convenience charge from the consumer, as provided by R.S. 47:532.1(A)(7)(c), for services performed in obtaining a motor vehicle license or title on the consumer's behalf.(4) The fees provided for in this Section are not considered to be additional loan finance charges or credit service charges under this Chapter and are nonrefundable and not subject to rebate.(5) The seller or extender of credit may charge the consumer fees and expenses for electronic lien and title services or E.L.T. services, pursuant to R.S. 32:707.2, provided in connection with a motor vehicle credit transaction.(6) The extender of credit may charge for any fees and expenses incurred for flood determination and flood zone monitoring services in connection with the financing of a factory-built home. (7) Notwithstanding the limitation provided for in Paragraph (1) of this Subsection or any other law to the contrary, a federally insured depository institution, its subsidiary, holding company or affiliate, that extends credit under this Chapter may contract for and receive compensation for loan documentation in any amount agreed to in a written agreement signed by the consumer.B. A seller or extender of credit may charge the consumer a fifteen-dollar fee for notarizing acts of sale, applications for license and title, and such other documents that are required to be notarized, which fee is not considered an additional loan finance charge or credit service charge, and which fee is nonrefundable and not subject to rebate. Under no circumstances may the amount of notary fees charged in a single transaction exceed fifteen dollars in the aggregate.C. A consumer may transfer his equity in the secured motor vehicle at any time to another person upon written agreement by the then holder of the consumer's contract, but in such event the holder shall be entitled to receive a transfer of equity fee not to exceed twenty-five dollars.D. In connection with a motor vehicle credit transaction under which the consumer has the option to transfer title and ownership of the secured motor vehicle to the seller, the lender, or its assignee, at any time during the credit term, or at the maturity thereof, the extender of credit may permissibly contract for and receive payment of additional fees and charges payable at the time of subsequent sale or transfer, which additional fees and charges may include without limitation, disposition fees, excess wear and tear fees, and excess mileage charges.E. To the extent not otherwise limited in amount or prohibited by this Chapter, an extender of credit may contract for and receive payment of additional fees and charges not specifically mentioned hereunder, provided that such additional fees and charges are not considered to be additional finance charges for purposes of 12 C.F.R. 226.4.F. The seller in a consumer credit sale shall disclose to the consumer the amount and identity of each item, fee, or charge that is included in the cash price and the amount deferred under the transaction. Such disclosure shall be made in conformity with 12 C.F.R. 226.18. Disclosures may be made either in the contract or in a separate writing.G. Repealed by Acts 2014, No. 36, §2, eff. May 16, 2014.Acts 1999, No. 794, §1, eff. July 2, 1999; Acts 2001, No. 877, §1; Acts 2003, No. 309, §1, eff. June 13, 2003; Acts 2004, No. 153, §1; Acts 2007, No. 131, §1, eff. June 25, 2007; Acts 2008, No. 57, §1, eff. June 5, 2008; Acts 2010, No. 65, §1, eff. June 1, 2010; Acts 2010, No. 366, §1; Acts 2010, No. 936, §1, eff. Jan. 1, 2011; Acts 2011, No. 137, §1; Acts 2014, No. 36, §§1, 2, eff. May 16, 2014; Acts 2021, No. 40, §1; Acts 2021, No. 69, §1.Amended by Acts 2024, No. 287,s. 1, eff. 8/1/2024.Amended by Acts 2021, No. 69,s. 1, eff. 8/1/2021.Amended by Acts 2021, No. 40,s. 1, eff. 8/1/2021.Amended by Acts 2014, No. 36,ss .1, .2eff. 5/16/2014.Acts 1999, No. 794, §1, eff. 7/2/1999; Acts 2001, No. 877, §1; Acts 2003, No. 309, §1, eff. 6/13/2003; Acts 2004, No. 153, §1; Acts 2007, No. 131, §1, eff. 6/25/2007; Acts 2008, No. 57, §1, eff. 6/5/2008; Acts 2010, No. 65, §1, eff. 6/1/2010; Acts 2010, No. 366, §1; Acts 2010, No. 936, §1, eff. 1/1/2011; Acts 2011, No. 137, §1.