La. Stat. tit. 49 § 193.1
Current with changes from the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 49:193.1 - Selective review and evaluation for statutory entities
A. To facilitate an orderly review and evaluation procedure, and to ensure thorough study is given to the statutory entities scheduled for termination, the standing committees may conduct a more extensive evaluation of selected statutory entities under its jurisdiction or of particular programs of such entities than that given to the remaining statutory entities scheduled for review and termination.
B. The selection of those statutory entities or programs to receive extensive evaluation shall be made by taking the following factors, among others, into consideration:
(1) The extent to which the statutory entity or program appears to require significant change.
(2) The extent to which the resources of the legislature will allow for such evaluation.
(3) The extent to which substantial time has passed since the statutory entity or program has been in effect and in operation.
(4) The extent to which the statutory entity or program has encountered significant problems in satisfying its statutory mandate.
C. The selection of these statutory entities or programs to receive the extensive evaluation shall be made no later than thirty days following the referral of the statutory entities to the standing committees.
D. The standing committees shall notify the entities or program administrators of programs selected for extensive evaluation at the same time the standing committees comply with R.S. 49:193(B).
E. The standing committees making such extensive evaluation may instruct the Legislative Fiscal Office or the legislative auditor to make such performance audits, programmatic evaluations, and other studies as are needed to enable the standing committees to effectively conduct these evaluations.
La. R.S. § 49:193.1
Added by Acts 1979, No. 512, §1; Acts 1988, No. 58, §4; Acts 1995, No. 712, §1.