La. Revenue and Taxation § 47:1992
Current with changes from the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 47:1992 - Inspection of assessment lists; notification and review of assessments by board of review; hearing officers
* * *
recipient body shall be considered by the board of review provided such representative has provided notice to the board in the manner provided in this Section and has furnished the owner's name and address, a description of each property contested, and the assessment number of each property contested. Nothing contained herein shall be construed to authorize a tax recipient body to challenge the assessment of all property within its taxing jurisdiction in a single complaint. The validity of each assessment shall be determined on its own merits using recognized appraisal techniques. The board of review may make a determination to increase or decrease the assessment of immovable or movable property made by the assessor in accordance with the fair market or use valuation determined by the board.
D. All determinations by the board of review shall be final unless appealed to the tax commission. Any taxpayer or assessor dissatisfied with the determination of the board of review may appeal to the tax commission in accordance with rules and regulations established by the tax commission.
E. On the fifteenth day after the board of review shall have commenced the public hearings as provided herein, the assessment lists, together with any changes in connection therewith, shall be certified and sent to the tax commission within three days.
F. Except in the parish of Orleans, the period for inspection of the assessment lists as provided for in this Section in each parish shall, for the tax year beginning 1990 and in every tax year thereafter, be a period of fifteen days, beginning no earlier than August fifteenth and ending no later than September fifteenth. Beginning in tax year 2013 and in every tax year thereafter, the period for inspection of the assessment lists in Orleans Parish shall be for a period of thirty-two calendar days, beginning no earlier than July fifteenth and ending no later than August fifteenth of each year.
G. Notwithstanding any provision of law to the contrary, the procedure for inspection of assessment lists in Orleans Parish shall be as follows:
(1) The assessor shall prepare and make up the lists showing the assessment of immovable and movable property in Orleans Parish. Beginning in tax year 2013 and in every tax year thereafter, the lists shall be exposed daily, except Saturday, Sunday, and legal holidays, for inspection by the taxpayers and other interested persons during the period of July fifteenth through August fifteenth of each year unless August fifteenth falls on a weekend or a legal holiday, when the period shall extend until the next business day. The assessor shall give notice of such exposure for inspection in accordance with rules and regulations established by the Louisiana Tax Commission. On or before October first of each year, the assessor shall certify his rolls to the board of review.
(2)
(a) The board of review shall consider all written complaints in which the taxpayer has timely filed the reports as required by R.S. 47:2301 et seq., and R.S. 47:2321 et seq., and which have been:
(i) Filed on the complaint form provided by the board, through the office of the assessor.
(ii) Completed in conformity with the requirements of the board of review.
(iii) Received by the office of the assessor, no later than three business days after the last date on which the lists are exposed.
(b) Any complaints received by the assessor's office shall be forwarded to the board of review within ten business days after the last date in which written complaints are received.
* * *