La. Revenue and Taxation § 47:1563
Current with changes from the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 47:1563 - Protest to collector's determination of tax due
The taxpayer, within thirty calendar days from the date of the notice provided in R.S. 47:1562(A) or (B), may protest thereto. This protest must be in writing and should fully disclose the reasons, together with facts and figures in substantiation thereof, for objecting to the secretary's determination. The secretary shall consider the protest and in his discretion may grant a hearing thereon before making a final determination of tax, penalty, and interest due.
Amended by Acts 1971, No. 58, §1; Acts 1997, No. 794, §1, eff. July 10, 1997; Acts 2006, No. 34, §1, eff. May 12, 2006.
Amended by Acts 1971, No. 58, §1; Acts 1997, No. 794, §1, eff. 7/10/1997; Acts 2006, No. 34, §1, eff. 5/12/2006.