Current with changes from the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 46:2362 - DefinitionsAs used in this Chapter:
(1) "Appointing authority" means the presiding officer or similar official of any court, board, commission, authority, department, agency, legislative body or of any proceeding of any nature where a qualified interpreter/transliterator is required pursuant to this Chapter.(2) "Intermediary interpreter/transliterator" means any person, including any person who is deaf or hard of hearing, who is able to assist in providing an accurate interpretation between spoken English and sign language or between variants of sign language by acting as an intermediary between a person who is deaf or hard of hearing and a qualified interpreter/transliterator. The intermediary interpreter/transliterator may be needed for non-manual persons who are deaf or hard of hearing and shall be provided.(3) "Interpreter/transliterator" means a facilitator of communication among persons with hearing and persons who are deaf or hard of hearing as provided in R.S. 46:2365 and 2368.(4) A "person who is deaf or hard of hearing" means a person who, because of hearing loss, has difficulty understanding the communication occurring.(5) "Qualified interpreter/transliterator" means any person certified by the Registry of Interpreters for the Deaf, or in the event an interpreter/transliterator so certified is not available, one whose qualifications are such that he is able to accurately communicate with and convey information to and from the person who is deaf or hard of hearing.(6) "Quasi-judicial proceeding" means any proceeding of a public administrative office or body which is required to investigate facts, ascertain the existence of facts, hold hearings, and draw conclusions from them as a basis for their official action, and to exercise discretion of a judicial nature.Added by Acts 1982, No. 135, §1; Acts 2017, No. 146, §11.Amended by Acts 2017, No. 146,s. 11, eff. 8/1/2017.Added by Acts 1982, No. 135, §1.