Current with changes from the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 42:19 - Notice of meetingsA.(1)(a) All public bodies, except the legislature and its committees and subcommittees, shall give written public notice of their regular meetings, if established by law, resolution, or ordinance, at the beginning of each calendar year. Such notice shall include the dates, times, and places of such meetings.(b)(i) All public bodies, except the legislature and its committees and subcommittees, shall give written public notice of any regular, special, or rescheduled meeting no later than twenty-four hours, exclusive of Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays, before the meeting.(ii)(aa) Such notice shall include the agenda, date, time, and place of the meeting. The agenda shall not be changed less than twenty-four hours, exclusive of Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays, prior to the scheduled time of the meeting.(bb) Each item on the agenda shall be listed separately and described with reasonable specificity. Before the public body may take any action on an item, the presiding officer or his designee shall read aloud the description of the item except as otherwise provided in Subitem (dd) of this Item.(cc) Upon unanimous approval of the members present at a meeting of a public body, the public body may take up a matter not on the agenda. Any such matter shall be identified in the motion to take up the matter not on the agenda with reasonable specificity, including the purpose for the addition to the agenda, and entered into the minutes of the meeting. Prior to any vote on the motion to take up a matter not on the agenda by the public body, there shall be an opportunity for public comment on any such motion in accordance with R.S. 42:14 or 15. The public body shall not use its authority to take up a matter not on the agenda as a subterfuge to defeat the purposes of this Chapter.(dd) If an agenda of a meeting of either the parish governing authority or the parish school board in a parish with a population of one hundred twenty-five thousand or more according to the latest federal decennial census or the governing authority of a municipality with a population of one hundred thousand or more according to the latest federal decennial census contains more than fifty items, the governing authority or school board may take action on items listed on a consent agenda without reading the description of each item aloud. However, before any action is taken on items listed on a consent agenda, the governing authority or school board shall allow a public comment period. Any item listed on a consent agenda may be removed from the consent agenda by an individual member of the governing authority or school board if a person objects to the presence of the item on the consent agenda and provides reasons for individual discussion at the meeting. The name of the person who objects to a consent agenda item and the reasons for the objection shall be included in the minutes of the meeting. (iii) Following the above information there shall also be attached to the written public notice of the meeting, whether or not such matters will be discussed in an executive session held pursuant to R.S. 42:17(A)(2): (aa) A statement identifying the court, case number, and the parties relative to any pending litigation to be considered at the meeting.(bb) A statement identifying the parties involved and reasonably identifying the subject matter of any
* * *