La. Stat. tit. 38 § 1789
Current with changes from the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 38:1789 - Assessment of property and extension of taxes
The assessors of the parishes in which gravity drainage districts or gravity subdrainage districts in whole or in part are located, shall assess all property in the districts for the taxes levied against the property by the drainage commission. They shall also list and extend on the assessment rolls all acreage taxes that have been assessed upon the lands of the district by the commissioners, and shall, after the assessment is completed, make in triplicate the assessment roll which shall be styled "Assessment Roll for _____ Gravity Drainage District" (Here give number of the district or subdistrict). The original of the roll shall be filed with the clerk of the district court for the parish or parishes in which the district is located, a copy with the sheriff and tax collector which shall be his warrant for collecting the taxes, and the other with the commissioners of the drainage district. The assessor making the assessment roll shall receive as compensation for this service, one-fifth of the regular fees fixed by law on all ad valorem taxes, and the sum of one hundred dollars for the listing of property to serve as a basis to collect the acreage tax shall be paid him by the district when the triplicate rolls are completed and filed as herein required. The fee of one hundred dollars shall be paid but once and shall constitute the total charge for the rolls thus made. He shall list and assess all property in the district in the same manner as is required by law for state and parochial assessment, when an ad valorem tax is to be assessed thereon, and list the name of the property owner and the number of acres owned by him where there is an acreage tax levied. When the listing and assessment has been completed, the drainage commissioners or a committee therefrom, shall appear before the police jury or juries of the parish or parishes in which the district is situated, sitting as a board of reviewers, and urge any corrections or change in any manner that the police jury, sitting as a board of reviewers, are now authorized to make in assessments under existing laws. In order that the board of commissioners may secure a correct list of all property situated in their respective districts, and actual cash value thereof, they may employ at fair compensation a person or persons for the purpose of listing the property in the district and placing the cash value thereon. The listing and valuation shall be admitted in evidence and considered by the court upon any contest, as to the value of any property assessed.
La. R.S. § 38:1789