La. Stat. tit. 33 § 1326
Current with changes from the 2024 Legislative Session
Section 33:1326 - Service agreements
A.
(1)
(a) Any parish, municipality, or political subdivision, or combination thereof, operating a gas, water, or electric light or power system, sewerage plant, or transportation system may extend such services to persons and business organizations located outside its territorial bounds, or to any other parish or municipality.
(b) Such extension shall be in accordance with the terms of service agreements entered into by the parish, municipality, or political subdivision, or combination thereof, supplying the service and the persons, business organizations, parishes, or municipalities receiving the service.
(2) No parish, municipality, or political subdivision, or combination thereof, operating an electric utility system shall sell electric power at retail outside its territorial bounds unless such power is transmitted from such electric utilities distribution system and delivered to retail customers solely through facilities owned by such parish, municipality, or political subdivision, or combination thereof.
B.
(1) Nothing in this Section shall prohibit or mandate the performance by any parish, municipality, or political subdivision, or combination thereof, of any agreement for the sale of electric power to persons and business organizations located outside its territorial bounds under an agreement executed prior to January 1, 1984 or any renewal of such an agreement.
(2) Nothing in this Section shall prohibit or mandate the delivery or transmission of power in furtherance of such an agreement through facilities owned by others if the request had been communicated to the electric public utility prior to January 1, 1984.
La. R.S. § 33:1326
Acts 1984, No. 349, §1, eff. 7/2/1984.